Bay Leaf Essential Oil, St. Thomas
Wild Cinnamon, Bayberry, Bay Rum Tree.
- Bay Leaf Essential Oil has an irresistibly appetizing aroma similar to clove and cinnamon, but with a freshness like a gentle ocean breeze carrying the scent of tropical flowers from a faraway place.
Farming Method Conventionally Farmed Country of Origin Dominican Republic Plant Part Leaf Scientific Name Pimenta racemosa Application Method Bath, Compress, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
The spicy, sweet and smooth scent of Bay Leaf Essential Oil is perfectly captured in the classic hair product Bay Rum, literally made from fresh Caribbean Bay leaves and Rum. Bay Leaf also makes for a pleasant inhalation to treat respiratory infections of all kinds, and it can be massaged into the body to soothe aches and pains.
Below is a list of benefits that Bay Leaf Essential Oil provides, by category.
Respiratory System: Colds, Flu, Tonsillitis, Infections
Hair Care: Dandruff, Oily Hair and Scalp, Dull Hair, Baldness.
Musculoskeletal System: Sprains, Muscle Soreness, Muscle Strains, Poor Circulation, Low Blood Pressure, Neuralgia, Sciatica.
Here is how to use Bay Leaf, St. Thomas essential oil for various conditions:
Topical Application for localized use on the skin: Dilute up to 1-2% (5-10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). See precautions below.
Topical Application for whole body massage: Dilute up to 1% (5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). See precautions below.
Compresses: Dilute up to 1-2% in hot or cold water (5-10 drops per tablespoon of water). See precautions below.
- Colds, Bronchitis and other Respiratory Illnesses: Direct Inhalation from a Diffuser.
- Aches and Pains: Topical Application, Compresses, Aromatic Bath.
- Sprains and Strains: Compresses.
- For Hair Growth and Scalp Health: Add to hair products.
- Poor Circulation, Low Blood Pressure, Neuralgia, Sciatica: Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Bay Leaf may be skin irritating and sensitizing. Due to the high eugenol content it is moderately toxic and can irritate mucous membranes. Use in moderation and avoid during pregnancy.
Bay Leaf was enjoyed by the Arawak Indians in Dominica and later in the 1600s by European sailors and their slave crews who observed that the crushed leaves could be rubbed on their skin like a deodorant during long voyages.
African slaves on the ships began experimenting with creating a fermented molasses drink that later would be known as rum. When they infused Bay Leaf in this alcoholic beverage, its essential oil synergized with the rum, creating a skin and hair treatment that is still used to this day.
Bay Rum aftershave lotion was at its height of popularity in the U.S. in the 1950’s.
About the Plant.
Bay Leaf is a relatively small tree that grows wild in the tropical West Indies, boasting large glossy green leaves and fruits with a delicious scent.
Not to be confused with the camphorous Bay Laurel that is dried and used in soups, St. Thomas Bay Leaf is often grown in the same groves as the pimento bush, and together, their fruits are dried and powdered to make Allspice, adding the exotic spiciness of the Caribbean islands to holiday pies, mulled ciders and other comfort foods.
Myrtaceae – Myrtle Family
Scent: The scent of St. Thomas Bay Leaf is spicy and sweet.
Blends With: Geranium, Lavandin, Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Citrus.
Fragrance Note: Top.
Composition: Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol.