Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Wild Carrot (Queen Anne's Lace), Oil of Carrot, Bird's Nest.
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil does wonders for rejuvenating the skin, muscles, hair, eyes and more. It contains antioxidants that are believed to prevent aging and free-radical damage.
Farming Method Conventionally Farmed Country of Origin India Plant Part Seed Scientific Name Daucus carota Application Method Topical
The earthy, spicy and sweet aroma of Carrot Seed oil is popular as an ingredient in perfumes but it is more often found in skin care products, because of the powerful antioxidants in Carrot Seed Essential Oil. It is also very gentle on the skin.
Here is how to use Carrot essential oil for various conditions:
Topical Application for localized use on the skin: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). Whole body massage is not recommended due to the odor.
- Aging skin: Topical Application.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Throughout time, the vitamin-rich nutrients of Queen Anne’s Lace have been utilized by eating the carrot-like root. The root was believed to be a tonic for the liver and gallbladder.
About the Plant
Carrot Seed Essential Oil actually does not come from the same variety of carrot that we eat in this day and age; although all plants in the carrot family have similar looking roots, many of which have been eaten throughout history. Carrot Seed Essential Oil comes from one such plant called Queen Anne’s Lace, which has beautiful white flowers and hairy leaves.
Where it Grows
Native to Europe, North Africa andAsia.
Apiaceae -- Carrot Family
Scent: The scent of Carrot Seed Essential Oil is warm, spicy, sweet and earthy.
Blends With: Cedar, Citrus, Geranium.
Fragrance Note: Middle.
Composition: Pinene, carotol, daucol, limonene, bisabolene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene.