Cedar Virginia Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3282

$8.40

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3282
Other Names
Red Cedar
Farming Method
Wildcrafted
Plant Part
Wood
Country of Origin
Canada
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Juniperus virginiana
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

The majestic Virginia Cedar is an aromatic redwood tree that grows up to 60 feet tall in a compact, pyramid-like shape. Over time, this slow-growing variety of Cedar spreads its branches more widely. With age, the wood from Cedar trees gradually reddens in color and its essential oil improves in the aroma. 

Where it Grows:

Virginia Cedar is native to North America and is mostly cultivated in the Southeast United States and various parts of Canada. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Virginia Cedar from Canada.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Traditionally, the wood from the Virginia Cedar, native to North America, has been celebrated by craftsmen for making excellent quality furniture. Early Americans also found Virginia Cedar to be a helpful remedy for skin problems, arthritis, and respiratory issues.

  • Nervous System Tonic
  • Antiseptic
  • Insect Repellent

Virginia Cedar Essential Oil has long been known to repel moths and other insects. It has also been used in folk medicine to clear warts, rashes like eczema and psoriasis, congestion, and to treat arthritis.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Rheumatism
      • Insect Repellant
    • Nervous System:
      • Psychological Issues 
      • Nervous Tension
      • Stress / Anger / Aggression
      • Fear / Tension / Discouragement

     

  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Rheumatism
    • Nervous System:
      • Stress / Anger / Aggression
      • Fear / Tension / Discouragement

     

  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Stress / Anger / Aggression
      • Fear / Tension / Discouragement

     

    • Urinary System:
      • Urinary Infections
  • Note: for Hair Growth and Scalp Health
    • Add up to 1% to hair products.
  •  

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drop to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Psychological Issues 
    • Nervous Tension
    • Stress / Anger / Aggression
    • Fear / Tension / Discouragement
  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis

 

  • Atmosphere:
    • Create Calm and Quiet

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Virginia Cedar Essential Oil can be skin irritating.
    • Use in low concentrations.
  • Virginia Cedar Essential Oil is non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

The woody, fresh scent of Virginia Cedar Essential Oil is reminiscent of opening a box of freshly sharpened pencils on a crisp Fall morning during the first day of school. Although the wood has been used for basic items ranging from moth-repellent furniture to classroom pencils, the essential oil also has some handy health benefits. Virginia Cedar Essential Oil does an excellent job at clearing infections and relieving nervous tension, which makes a strong case for why the aroma of Cedar pencils would be soothing to students during an exam!

The following is a list of conditions which Virginia Cedar Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis
    • Catarrh
    • Congestion
    • Coughs
    • Sinusitis
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin and Hair
    • Eczema
    • Psoriasis
    • Dandruff
  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous Tension
    • Stress-Related Disorders
    • Chronic Anxiety
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Urinary Tract Infections
    • Cystitis
    • Leucorrhoea
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Arthritis
    • Rheumatism
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Cedar Virginia