Cistus Essential Oil (Rockrose)

Labdanum, Rockrose

* Required Fields

Add to Wishlist
  • Cistus (Rockrose) Essential Oil is a wonderful beauty treatment, skin healing booster, and helps the lymphatic system and respiratory system to flush out toxins. It also is found to be comforting in cases of stress following a traumatic event.
    Farming MethodConventionally Farmed
    Country of OriginPortugal
    Plant PartResin
    Scientific NameCistis landi, var. pinene
    Application Method Bath, Compress, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical

  • A sweet, exotic, resinous essential oil with mysterious, ancient Egyptian origins, Cistus (Rockrose) has found its way into modern times in the form of a base note in many popular perfumes. It clears congestion and restores the spirit when inhaled, stimulates lymphatic drainage and soothes the skin when applied topically. As a beauty treatment, it has an historic reputation for preserving youthful skin.

    “Rockrose is favored for treating patients who feel, usually after a traumatic event, cold, empty or numb. The essential oil of rockrose conveys deep warmth that helps melt an icy feeling. Rockrose incense aids meditation and centering as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.” Complete Aromatherapy Handbook, Fischer-Rizzi

    Below is a list of benefits that Cistus provides by category:

    Facial Care: Wrinkles, Mature Skin, Acne, Oily Skin.

    Skin Problems: Wounds, Scars, Cuts, Skin Inflammation, Irritation, Ulcers, Bedsores, Eczema, Psoriasis, Edema, Infected Skin.

    Lymphatic System: Sluggish Lymphatic Drainage, Swollen Glands.

    Nervous System: Post Trauma, Shock.

    Respiratory System: Coughs, Bronchitis, Rhinitis.

    Reproductive System: Cystitis, Dysmenorrhea.

  • For Topical Application on a small area: Dilute up to (3 – 4%) in any carrier oil.

    For Whole Body Massage: Use a maximum strength of 2%, which is approximately 1 tsp (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.

    Coughs, Bronchitis, Rhinitis: Diffusion, Direct Inhalation.

    Wounds and Scars: Topical Application, repeated over time.

    Skin Ulcers, Infections: Compresses two to three times a day to the area.

    Facial Care: Add to cosmetic products.

    Skin Problems: Topical Application.

    Post Traumatic Stress: Diffusion, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.

    Cystitis, Menstrual Cramps: Sitz bath with equal parts of Rockrose and Sweet Marjoram.

    Safety Precautions

    Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

  • Traditional Uses

    Not surprisingly, this exotic, incense-like essential oil has ancient Egyptian roots. In addition to being found it beauty creams, possibly Cleopatra’s, Cistus was among the extremely valuable fragrances of the Mesopotamian region during the time of Christ.

    At that time resins were burnt as incense for royal and spiritual ceremonial purposes. Cistus was one of the ingredients in a certain ancient incense made from Arabian Frankincense and Myrrh, Galbanum and “Onycha”.

    Onycha has been determined to be Labdanum Gum, the sticky fragrant material from the Cistus plant that exudes from its leaves. This sticky gum is a popular ingredient in many perfumes; its thick, resinous texture makes it an excellent fixative.

    Since the Middle Ages, Cistus Essential Oil has been used for helping heal skin conditions.

    About the Plant.

    Cistus Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of a small pointy-leaved evergreen bush, which grows up to 9 ft high. The plant blooms with large, fragrant white flowers that resemble roses. Despite the name, Cistus (Rockrose) is botanically unrelated to roses.


    Cistaceae – Cistus Family

  • Scent:  Cistus Essential Oil comes from a richly scented resin, and has a penetrating, sweet, spicy, ambergris aroma.

    Blends With:  Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage,Cypress, Frankincense, Lavender, Juniper,  Pine, Sandalwood, Vetiver.

    Note:  Base

    Composition:   Pinene, camphene, cadinene, limonene.

  • Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register