Fennel Essential Oil, Sweet

Sweet Cumin, Garden Fennel, French Fennel, Roman Fennel.

* Required Fields

$9.90
Add to Wishlist
  • Sweet Fennel Essential Oil is an aromatic oil that clears blockages in the body. It helps with weight balancing, digestion and feminine comfort. Similar to Anise, fennel oil can also beneficially affect the respiratory system.
    Farming MethodConventionally Farmed
    Country of OriginHungary
    Plant PartSeed
    Scientific NameFoeniculum dulce
    Application Method Bath, Diffusion, Topical

  • The fragrant and tasty Fennel seed is licorice-scented like Anise seed, but its aroma is more herbal and less sweet. The two essential oils have therapeutic properties in common, such as increasing breast milk production, soothing the respiratory system and helping with digestion. Fennel differs in that it also has slimming and diuretic effects, which make it helpful for reducing cellulite.

    Digestive system: Reduces intestinal gas and soothes stomach problems, including nausea and symptoms of overeating.

    Female reproductive system: Stimulates menstruation and helps make it regular. Eases menstrual discomfort and symptoms of menopause.

    Respiratory system: Helps rid the breathing passages of mucous and also helps relax spasms.

    Lymphatic system: Aids the lymphatic system in draining and eliminating toxins. It also helps reduce cellulite and obesity, helping draw excess water out of the body. 

     


  • Weight loss: Create a lovely Aromatic Bath or dilute to 2% total and Massage the whole body.

    Cellulite: Topical Application on affected areas, a total of 2-3% concentration, in jojoba or hazelnut oil, or add Fennel Essential Oil to your favorite body scrub.

    Upset stomach, relief from fullness after overeating or to remove nausea: Diffusion

    Clearing respiratory congestion: Diffusion

    Gas (flatulence): Use 2–4 drops total with food.

    Menopause: Diffusion or Topical Application, 2% total (Whole Body Massage), or 5% Local Application, in any carrier oil, or create an Aromatic Bath.

    Menstrual symptoms: Dilute to 5% in jojoba or hazelnut oil and apply topically.

     

    Safety Precautions

    Like Anise, Fennel has benefits for skin care but must be used with caution due to its being a skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy or if epileptic.


  • Traditional Uses

    Traditionally, Fennel was used by the ancient Greek athletes for weight management, as it was known to have a slimming effect. Perhaps for this reason, the Greeks named it Marathron, after a word which means to grow thin.

    The Greeks and Chinese both believed that it gave strength and longevity to the body. Roman soldiers snacked on Fennel seeds as a meal replacement when marching, and early Christians also ate the seeds during fasting days. 

    About the Plant

    Fennel is a perennial herb with delicate, featherlike leaves and yellow flowers. It can grow up to 6 feet tall. The fragrant seeds are first crushed and then steam distilled to produce the sweet-smelling essential oil. 

    Family

    Apiaceae—Carrot family


  • Scent:  Fennel is licorice-scented, sweet and herbal.

    Blends With:  Basil, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood.

    Fragrance Note:  Middle.

    Composition:  Anethol, limonene, phellandrene.

     

  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register