More Views

Lavandin Essential Oil, Sweet

Be the first to review this product

$9.50

Availability: In stock

Short Description

  • Calming
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial

  • Certified Organic Lavandin Sweet Essential Oil: This is the finest of the lavandin oils, said to be antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial & can replace lavender in many instances.

    * Required Fields

    About the Plant

    Additional Information

    SKUEO4101
    Other NamesNo
    Farming MethodCertified Organic
    Plant PartFlower Tops
    Country of OriginFrance
    Application MethodBath, Diffusion
    Scientific NameLavandula hybrida

    Therapeutic Benefits


    Sweet Lavandin essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of a hybrid of Lavender and Spike Lavender. Lavandin can be grown more easily than true lavender and thus is less expensive. However, it has different chemical and therapeutic properties than true lavender, and the two should not be used interchangeably. Lavandin's aroma is sharper, more piercing and longer lasting than that of lavender. It is used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and lotions. It is said to be antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial. It has a calming effect.

    Ingredients

    Analysis

    Click the link below to view GC Analysis

     

    GC Analysis Documents for Organic Sweet lavandin

    Reviews

    Product Tags

    Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register