Iris Oil (Orris), CO2

* Required Fields

$70.00
Add to Wishlist
  • Iris Orris CO2 Essential Oil: Used in perfumery and cosmetics, Iris is also helpful in some respiratory conditions and has aphrodisiac qualities.
    Farming MethodConventionally Farmed
    Country of OriginMorocco
    Plant PartRoot
    Scientific NameIris pallida
    Application Method Diffusion

  • Iris (also called Orris) Extract is CO2-extracted from the bulb (root) of the Iris flower. It is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetics. It is also helpful in certain respiratory conditions and has aphrodisiac qualities.


  • Depending on the climate, CO2 essential oils can sometimes not be liquid at room temperature. If this is the case, simply run the closed bottle underneath water from the hot water tap for a couple of minutes in order to liquefy it. Please be careful not to burn yourself with the hot water. Alternatively you can slowly lower the bottle into a saucepan of boiling water for a couple of minutes, but be careful not to burn yourself or to let the bottle touch the bottom of the saucepan.

  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register