Lavandin Sweet Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO4101

$9.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO4101
Country of Origin
France
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Latin Binomial
Lavandula hybrida
Plant Part
Flower Top

About the plant:

Info

Where it grows:

Location

Traditional uses and lore:

Certified Organic Lavandin Sweet Essential Oil: This is the finest of the lavandin oils, said to be antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial, and can replace lavender in many instances.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Calming
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial

Lavandin Sweet Organic Essential Oil: This is the finest of the lavandin oils, said to be antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial & can replace lavender in many instances.

Sweet Lavandin essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of a hybrid of Lavender and Spike Lavender. Lavandin can be grown more easily than true lavender and thus is less expensive. However, it has different chemical and therapeutic properties than true lavender, and the two should not be used interchangeably. Lavandin's aroma is sharper, more piercing and longer lasting than that of lavender. It is used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and lotions. It is said to be antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial. It has a calming effect.

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Sweet Lavandin