Parsley Seed Essential Oil, CO2

Petroselinum Hortense

* Required Fields

$17.90
Add to Wishlist
  • Parsley Seed CO2 Essential Oil is a lesser-known but powerful essential oil best used for digestive system complaints such as indigestion and flatulence. It is also helpful for kidney or bladder issues and bruises.
    Farming MethodConventionally Farmed
    Country of OriginIndia
    Plant PartSeed
    Scientific NamePetroselinum crispum
    Application Method Topical

  • Parsley Seed Essential Oil smells like its well-known counterpart: the curly green herb, parsley! Fresh, bright and herbaceous, Parsley Seed brings to mind long summer evenings spent digging and working in the herb garden and subsequent delicious culinary adventures. Parsley Seed has valuable therapeutic properties but should be used with a little caution (see safety precautions). Commonly used as a diuretic and tonic, Parsley Seed works wonders on your kidneys, bladder and uterus. Known for purification, it helps release toxins and soothes the digestive system.

    Following is a list of conditions Parsley Seed Essential Oil addresses, by category:

    Circulatory system: Accumulation of toxins, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulite, rheumatism, sciatica.

    Digestive system: Colic, flatulence, indigestion, hemorrhoids.

    Genito-urinary system: Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, cystitis, urinary infection, kidney and bladder issues. 


  • Gas: Topical Application diluted 3 - 5% in a carrier oil

    Bad Breath: 1 drop in 5 drops of edible carrier oil. (Must be parsley seed, not herb.)

    Painful joints: Topical Application diluted 5% in a carrier oil

    Toxin buildup: Topical Application diluted 5% in a carrier oil

    Kidney and bladder diuretic: Topical Application diluted 3 - 5% in a carrier oil

    Uterine tonic: Topical Application diluted 3 - 5% in a carrier oil

    Bruises, broken blood vessel immediately below the skin: Topical Application diluted 5% in a carrier oil

    Thinning hair, hair lice: Topical Application diluted 2- 3% in a carrier oil

    Detoxifying facial care, in particular for acne skin: Topical Application 1-2% in a carrier oil or add to an unscented skin care product

    Note: Depending on the climate, CO2 essential oils can sometimes not be liquid at room temperature. If this is the case, simply run the closed bottle underneath water from the hot water tap for a couple of minutes in order to liquefy it. Please be careful not to burn yourself with the hot water. Alternatively you can slowly lower the bottle into a saucepan of boiling water for a couple of minutes, but be careful not to burn yourself or to let the bottle touch the bottom of the saucepan.

    Safety Precautions

    Moderately toxic and irritating, but non-sensitizing. Use in moderation and avoid in pregnancy and with inflamed kidney diseases.


  • Traditional Uses

    Parsley has been used as a culinary herb for centuries. The oil has been used in many body products such as soaps and colognes.

    About the Plant

    The parsley plant is the well-known, bright green, curly herb that is used to garnish plates in fancy restaurants and add a distinctly fresh flavor to dishes. It is a biennial herb, growing to 2 feet high, with green foliage and small greenish-yellow flowers. Parsley Seed Essential Oil comes from the seeds of the parsley plant.

    Parsley is native to the Mediterranean region and is mainly cultivated in California, Germany, France, Belgium, Hungary and parts of Asia.

    Family

    Apiaceae


  • Scent:  Warm, woody-spicy, herbaceous.

    Blends With:  

    Orange, Rose, Clary Sage, Tea Tree.

    Fragrance Note:  Middle.

    Composition:  Apiol, myristicin, tetrametholxyally-bencene, pinene.

  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register