Tangerine Essential Oil
- Tangerine Essential Oil possesses similar aromatherapeutic properties to mandarine and is extensively used as a flavoring in soft drinks, candy, and liqueurs.
Farming Method Conventionally Farmed Country of Origin USA Plant Part Peel Scientific Name Citrus reticulata Application Method Diffusion, Internal Use
The botanical origins of tangerine and mandarine are similar. They are both considered to be varieties of the same species and therefore have similar aromatherapeutic properties. Apart from its use in aromatherapy, tangerine oil is extensively used as a flavoring. When used with sweet and bitter orange, grapefruit and lime oil flavors, it gives interesting compositions to soft drinks, candy and liqueurs.
For use on the skin (Topical Application), dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil.
For Whole Body Massage, use essential oil up to 2% maximum in any carrier oil. 2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.
Sleep aid for children: Diffuse in room, Aromatic Bath
Flatulence, intestinal discomfort (for adults and children): Topical Application rub on stomach
Stretch marks during pregnancy: Topical Application, Whole Body Massage
Acne, oily skin: Topical Application, add to skin care products
Anxiety and nerves: Diffusion
Lymph drainage and other circulatory issues: Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath
Specific Safety Precautions
May phototoxic. Be careful in the sun after a treatment. Dilute before using..
General Safety Precautions
Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally. Always be careful when using essential oils with children. Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using. Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer or other serious health problems.
Click the link below to view GC Analysis