Cistus Rockrose Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO4702

$33.00

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO4702
Other Names
Labdanum and Garden Flower
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Resin
Country of Origin
Spain
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Cistis landi, var. pinene

About the Plant:

Cistus Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of a small pointy-leaved evergreen bush, which grows up to 9 ft high. The plant blooms with large, fragrant white flowers that resemble roses. Despite the name, Cistus (Rockrose) is botanically unrelated to roses.

Where it Grows:

Cistus

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Not surprisingly, this exotic, incense-like essential oil has ancient Egyptian roots. In addition to being found in beauty creams, possibly Cleopatra's, Cistus was among the extremely valuable fragrances of the Mesopotamian region during the time of Christ.

At that time resins were burnt as incense for royal and spiritual ceremonial purposes. Cistus was one of the ingredients in a certain ancient incense made from Arabian Frankincense and Myrrh, Galbanum, and “Onycha”.Onycha has been determined to be Labdanum Gum, the sticky fragrant material from the Cistus plant that exudes from its leaves. This sticky gum is a popular ingredient in many perfumes; its thick, resinous texture makes it an excellent fixative. Since the Middle Ages, Cistus Essential Oil has been used for helping heal skin conditions.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Heals the Skin
  • Antiseptic
  • Nourishes Emotions

Certified Organic Cistus (Rockrose) Essential Oil is a wonderful beauty treatment. Its skin healing booster helps the lymphatic system and respiratory system to flush out toxins. It also is found to be comforting in cases of stress following a traumatic event.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Wounds / Scars / Cuts
      • Skin Inflammation and Irritation
      • Ulcers / Bedsores
    • Respiratory System:
      • Coughs
      • Bronchitis
      • Rhinitis
    • Nervous System:
      • Post Trauma
      • Shock
    • Lymphatic System:
      • Sluggish Lymphatic Drainage
      • Swollen Glands

     

  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Eczema / Psoriasis
      • Edema
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute equal parts of Rockrose and Sweet Marjoram in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Reproductive System:
      • Cystitis
      • Menstrual Cramps
  • Note: for Facial and Skin Care
    • Add up to 1% to unscented facial cleanser, lotion, or creme products.
Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Respiratory System:
    • Coughs
    • Bronchitis
    • Rhinitis
  • Nervous System:
    • Post Trauma
    • Shock

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Cistus Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

A sweet, exotic, resinous essential oil with mysterious, ancient Egyptian origins, Cistus (Rockrose) has found its way into modern times in the form of a base note in many popular perfumes. It clears congestion and restores the spirit when inhaled, stimulates lymphatic drainage, and soothes the skin when applied topically. As a beauty treatment, it has a historic reputation for preserving youthful skin.

“Rockrose is favored for treating patients who feel, usually after a traumatic event, cold, empty, or numb. The essential oil of rockrose conveys deep warmth that helps melt an icy feeling. Rockrose incense aids meditation and centering as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness. ” Complete Aromatherapy Handbook, Fischer-Rizzi

The following is a list of conditions which Cistus Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Wounds / Scars / Cuts
    • Skin Inflammation and Irritation
    • Ulcers / Bedsores
    • Eczema / Psoriasis
    • Edema
  • Facial Care Concerns:
    • Wrinkles
    • Mature Skin
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin
  • Respiratory System:
    • Coughs
    • Bronchitis
    • Rhinitis
  • Lymphatic System:
    • Sluggish Lymphatic Drainage
    • Swollen Glands
  • Nervous System:
    • Post Trauma
    • Shock
  • Reproductive System:
    • Cystitis
    • Dysmenorrhea

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cistus Rockrose