Myrtle Essential Oil, Red

Corsican Pepper

* Required Fields

$14.40
Add to Wishlist
  • Red myrtle is a fresh-smelling antiseptic essential oil, excellent for respiratory complaints such as coughs or colds (especially for children), hypothyroid function, urinary complaints and acne.
    Farming MethodWildcrafted
    Country of OriginMorocco
    Plant PartLeaf
    Scientific NameMyrtus communis
    Application Method Bath, Diffusion, Topical

  • Red myrtle has been a symbol of fidelity, love and peace for centuries. Its fresh, spicy, herbaceous yet floral scent soothes us like a cozy blanket or a hug during hard times. The scent of myrtle lingers and comforts us, melting disharmony and reminding us that divine love is eternal. Myrtles antiseptic and slightly sedative qualities make is an excellent choice for children when they have coughs, bronchitis or other respiratory complaints. The scent, similar to eucalyptus, is less intrusive, more soothing and child friendly.

    Following is a list of conditions Red Myrtle essential oil addresses by category:

    Respiratory System: Bronchitis, chronic cough, catarrhal conditions.

    Urinary System: Urinary tract infection, bladder infection.

    Skin care: Acne, oily skin, open pores, hemorrhoids.

    Endocrine System: Hypothyroid.


  • For use on the skin (i.e. Topical Application): Dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon).

    Respiratory ailments: Topical Application dilute to 2- 4 % and apply on chest area (10 to 20 drops per tablespoon), Direct Inhalation / diffusion.

    Bladder or urinary infection: Sitz bath, Aromatic Bath.

    Skin care for acne, oily skin, open pores: Topical Application, Add to skin care products.

    Hemorrhoids: 3% Topical Application, Aromatic Bath.

    Hypothyroid: Diffusion, Topical Application to neck.

    Safety Precautions

    Myrtle oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

    General Safety Precautions

    Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally. Always be careful when using essential oils with children. Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using. Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer or other serious health problems.


  • Traditional Lore

    If you had lived in the 16th century, you might have been familiar with myrtle, because, “Angel’s Water”, a very popular skin lotion at the time had myrtle as the star ingredient.

    Before that time, myrtle was revered as a holy and sacred plant in ancient Persia and Greece and was the symbol of love and peace by the Jews. It is mentioned in the Old Testament. Therapeutically, it was esteemed by Dioscorides, an ancient Greek physician, who used myrtle for lung and bladder infections and by the people in North Africa, who used the leaves to relieve respiratory complaints.

    About the Plant

    Myrtle essential oil comes from the leaves and twigs of a large evergreen bush or small tree that grows mostly in the Mediterranean. The plant has many slender branches with small sharp-pointed leaves, fragrant white or pinkish flowers and bluish-black edible berries. Some regions include the fragrant flowers when steam distilling the plant, resulting in a wide range of fragrance, depending on the region.

    Where it Grows

    Red Myrtle is native to North Africa, but it now grows all over the Mediterranean region and is also cultivated as a garden shrub throughout Europe.

    Family

    Myrtaceae


  • Red Myrtle is said to help with hypothyroid, Green Myrtle with hyperthyroid. However, these two oils are chemically not all that different. It may very well be that Myrtle is an adaptogen, helping to restore balance, no matter whether the imbalance is a hyper or a hypo function. Further research is necessary. I recommend that therapists explore this oil in both cases.


  • Description of Scent

    Clear, fresh, camphor-like, sweet-herbaceous  

    Oils that Blend Well

    Bay Leaf, Clove, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Rosemary

    Note

    Middle

    Composition

    Cineol, myrtenol, pinene, geraniol, linalool, camphene 


  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register