Bay Laurel Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO4001

$16.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO4001
Other Names
Laurel, Laurel Tree, and Sweet Bay
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
Croatia
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Laurus nobilis

About the Plant:

Bay Laurel is an evergreen tree that grows up to 60 feet tall. It produces lustrous dark green leaves and berries. The leaves and small branches are crushed and steam distilled to produce this very therapeutic essential oil.

Where it Grows:

Bay Laurel from North Africa contains too much 1.8 cineol. The hot climate makes it too sharp. Dr. Streicher prefers a mild, slightly sweet Bay Laurel as it grows in southeast Europe. However, most of the South Eastern producers distill it too harshly. Amrita® Aromatherapy was very lucky to have found a distiller that distills gently and produces a fabulous oil in Croatia.

Traditional Uses:

Bay Laurel, Laurus Nobilis in Latin, has traditionally been a gift for those who have ascended to the grand heights of human development. In the Middle Ages, celebrated artists, thinkers, and academics began to be honored as “Laureates.” A garland of woven laurel leaves was awarded as a symbol of honor or victory in Rome. In the Middle Ages, distinguished men were crowned with a wreath of berried laurel, hence the term Poet Laureate. University graduates were known as bachelors from the Latin baccalaureus (bacco, a berry, and laureus, of laurel). They were forbidden to marry as it was believed that this would distract them from their studies.” Essential oil crops, Weiss EA, as cited in The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Battaglia.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Stimulates the Brain
  • Improves Digestion
  • Loosens Mucous

Certified Organic Versatile Bay Laurel Essential Oil powerfully addresses colds and congestion. It also stimulates digestion, intellect, and creativity to help develop a stronger, more confident feeling about yourself.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Acne
      • Skin Inflammation
      • Skin Infections
    • Digestive System:
      • Flatulence (Gas)
      • Bloating
      • Stomach Pains
      • Liver and Kidney Tonic

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Mental Fatigue
    • Self-Doubt
    • Lack of Energy
    • Nervous Conditions
    • Low Self-Esteem
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds
    • Chest Congestion
    • Bronchitis
    • Asthma (Note: do not use steam inhalation)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Bay Laurel Essential Oil is generally regarded as safe.
    • But even Amrita's very mild oil should be diluted when applied to the skin.
  • It should not be applied to mucous membranes other than by inhalation.
  • Do not use Bay Laurel regularly on the skin for an extended period of time, or skin irritation and sensitization may occur.
  • Do not use it during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Bay Laurel is a potent essential oil helpful for mental enhancement, removing mucous from respiratory channels, soothing indigestion, healing skin conditions, and strengthening immunity. Its antiseptic and mucous-clearing effects make it a practical oil to have on hand for colds and congestion.

The herbal scent of Bay Laurel Essential Oil is familiar to the nose, as it is the same bay that is dried and used in the kitchen to season soups. Bay Laurel Oil, however, has a sweeter, fresher scent than you will get from sniffing an open jar of dried bay leaves; the oil has several potent therapeutic benefits, both mental and physical.

Bay Laurel Oil has the ability to enliven creativity, courage, and a grander sense of self. No wonder in ancient times wreaths of bay laurel leaves were used to decorate the heads of political leaders.

“The oil is best suited to writers, poets, painters, musicians, and creative artists-those with psychic tendencies who depend on intuition and inspiration for their work. It promotes confidence, insight, and courage.” Aromatherapy and the mind, Lawless J, as cited in The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Battaglia.

The following is a list of conditions which Bay Laurel Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Mental Fatigue
    • Low Self-Doubt / Self-Esteem
    • Lack of Energy
    • Nervous Conditions
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds
    • Chest Congestion
    • Bronchitis
    • Asthma
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Acne
    • Skin Inflammation
    • Skin Infections
  • Digestive System:
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Bloating
    • Stomach Pains
    • Liver and Kidney Tonic

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Bay Laurel