Organic Bergamot Oil, Bergapten-Free
- Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is a refreshing, citrus scent to uplift one’s mood, aid digestion, and revitalize the body. Bergapten-Free Bergamot has all of the same benefits as regular bergamot oil, but doesn’t cause the skin to become sensitive to sunlight.
Farming Method Certified Organic Country of Origin Italy Plant Part Peel Scientific Name Citrus aurantium bergamia Application Method Bath, Inhalation
Bergamot is a unique, rare fruit with a treasure trove of positive qualities. Perhaps even above any of its therapeutic benefits, Bergamot is loved the most for its euphoric scent, which is the fragrant ingredient responsible for the unmistakable aroma of Earl Grey tea, and also the refreshing top note in the original Eau de Cologne.
Bergamot Essential Oil is equally treasured for its mental benefits as well as its physical benefits.
Nervous System: Reduces anxiety and depression, calming the mind and reducing worries.
Digestive System: Stimulates digestion, energizing the liver, stomach and spleen.
Skin Care: Relieves skin conditions such as herpes, shingles, dermatitis, eczema and boils.
Genito-urinary System: Useful with infections of the urinary tract and bladder.
Respiratory System: Useful for tonsillitis, mouth infections, sore throat, halitosis.
Here is how to use Bergapten-Free Bergamot essential oil for various conditions:
Topical Application for localized use on the skin: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). Bergamot is wonderful for the skin, and because Bergapten-Free Bergamot has had the Bergaptene, (the substance which makes the skin more sensitive to sunlight) removed, you can feel free to go into the sun after using this oil, with no problem.
Topical Application for whole body massage: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil).
Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath.
- Urinary and Vaginal Infections: Hip Bath.
- Respiratory Infections such as Tonsillitis: Direct Inhalation from a Diffuser.
- To Create a Cheerful Atmosphere: Diffusion.
- For Anxiety, Depression, Fear or Sadness: Diffusion or Topical Application on heart and chest area or Aromatic Bath.
Bergamot contains a chemical compound called Bergapten, a furo-coumarin which makes skin extremely sensitive to the sun, even when it is diluted. Bergapten-Free Bergamot Essential Oil does not create this photo-sensitivity, so it may be used before being exposed to the sun, to Ultraviolet or to Infrared light.
Since the 1500’s Bergamot Essential Oil has been a staple of traditional medicine inItaly, renowned for its antiseptic and fever-reducing effects. More recently, aromatherapists have successfully applied the antiseptic properties of Bergamot Essential Oil to the reproductive area and respiratory system.
Bergamot Essential Oil has been found to be effective in addressing infections of the vagina and urinary tract through douches and hip baths, and is inhaled for respiratory infections such as tonsillitis, bronchitis and tuberculosis.
Bergamot continues to be one of the most popular ingredients in perfumes and cosmetics. Due to its universally appealing scent, it is often used alone to bring fragrance to a room. Bergamot Essential Oil is what gives Earl Grey tea its euphoric flavor and aroma.
About the Plant
Bergamot is cold-pressed from the bumpy, aromatic peel of a rare citrus fruit that at some point emerged as a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. If you have ever tasted Earl Grey tea, then you know what Bergamot smells like— it is in fact the fragrant ingredient that when added to black tea transforms it into Earl Grey tea.
Columbus was so tempted by the exotic allure of Bergamot that although the fruit was too sour to eat, he couldn’t resist grabbing a few Bergamot trees during one of his voyages from the Canary Islands in the 15th century. Since that time, the treasured fruit has been thriving in Italy, cultivated solely for the unique fragrance and properties of its essential oil.
Although attempts have been made to cultivate Bergamot in the South of France and Ivory Coast, the only place in the world where the delicate tree abundantly thrives is Calabria, a region in South Italy with very specific soil which makes the Bergamot fruit particularly exquisite.
Where it Grows
Bergamot requires specific climatic conditions to thrive. It has been successfully cultivated in Southern Italy and theIvory Coast. However, the oil from Southern Italy is far superior.
Earl Grey tea was invented in England. This makes complete sense, since the weather in England is so depressing. The British ladies used to sit and drink Earl Grey tea while their husbands were out hunting.
This used to work perfectly until the synthetic counterparts came on the market cheating tea drinkers out of the mood-enhancing effects of natural Bergamot. Based on our own research, we can say that more than 90% of all Bergamot oils on the market are synthetic and so do not have the euphoric effect. This can easily detected by chiral column analysis. Unfortunately, this analytical technology is commonly not implemented.
Amrita is proud to offer not only a 100% natural but also a Certified Organic Bergamot oil. We also found that Bergamot oil from the Ivory Coast is far from the superior quality of the Italian, Calabrian quality. Amrita therefore offers only Calabrian oil.
Bergaptene is a coumarin and such deeply relaxing. As long as you can ensure that you or your client will not be exposed to sunlight for 8 hours after application, the original bergamot oil, not the bergaptene free, is the oil of choice. However, if in doubt, stay with the bergaptene free oil. The photo-sensitization can range from severe burns to long term darkening of the skin. Even infrared treatment can do this after bergamot oil is applied.
Scent: Bergamot has a light, delicate, citrusy and floral scent.
Blends With: Chamomile, Jasmine, Lavender, Ylang-Ylang.
Fragrance Note: Top.
Composition: Linalyl acetate, linalool, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes, furocoumarins.