Carrot Seed Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3291

$13.80

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3291
Other Names
Wild Carrot (Queen Anne's Lace)
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Seed
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Topical
Scientific Name
Daucus carota
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

Carrot Seed Essential Oil actually does not come from the same variety of carrot that we eat in this day and age; although all plants in the carrot family have similar looking roots, many of which have been eaten throughout history. Carrot Seed Essential Oil comes from one such plant called Queen Anne's Lace, which has beautiful white flowers and hairy leaves.

Where it Grows:

Carrot Seed is native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have Carrot Seed from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Throughout time, the vitamin-rich nutrients of Queen Anne's Lace have been utilized by eating the carrot-like root. The root was believed to be a tonic for the liver and gallbladder.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Antioxidant
  • Skin Enhancing
  • Anti-Aging

Carrot Seed Organic Essential Oil does wonders for rejuvenating the skin, muscles, hair, eyes, and more. It contains antioxidants that are believed to prevent aging and free-radical damage.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil or unscented skin care products or lotion (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Aging Skin
    • Wrinkles
  • Note: Whole Body Massage is not recommended due to the odor.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Carrot Seed is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

The earthy, spicy, and sweet aroma of Carrot Seed oil is popular as an ingredient in perfumes. It is also very gentle on the skin. This is why it is more often found in skin care products because of the powerful antioxidants in Carrot Seed Essential Oil.

The following is a list of conditions which Carrot Seed addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Aging Skin
    • Wrinkles

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Carrot Seed