Ginger Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3610

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Other Names
Common Ginger, Canton, and Stem Ginger
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Root
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Zingiber officianale rosco

About the Plant:

If you like to cook, you have probably seen ginger root  or have enjoyed its spicy, warming flavor in entrees, candies, drinks, or desserts. Ginger is a perennial herb with spear-shaped leaves and white or yellow flowers. The plant can grow up to 3 feet high. The actual ginger root is a thick, spreading, tan root that grows underground.

Where it Grows:

Ginger is native to southern Asia. It is cultivated all over the tropics: Nigeria, the West Indies, India, China, Jamaica, and Japan. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Organic Ginger Essential Oil from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Ginger has been a well-loved culinary delight for thousands of years. It was mentioned in the ancient Vedic texts from India, and used by Chinese medicine practitioners in China as early as 500 BC. It is said Confucius ate ginger at every meal. Ginger traveled along the spice route and was one of the first spices to make it to Europe, where the Romans and Greeks used it for digestive problems and many other conditions. Traditional Chinese Medicine practitioners use ginger as a digestive aid, as well as for stomachaches, diarrhea, colds, and bleeding.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Digestive Aid
  • Infection Fighter
  • Stimulant

Ginger is the star of many culinary delights. It stimulates digestion, fights a cold, increases heat in the body, and can create a sense of resolve and optimism in your life.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 1-2% in any carrier oil (5-10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Circulatory System:
      • Cold Hands and Feet
      • Cardiac Fatigue
      • Helps Circulation
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Rheumatism
      • Arthritis
      • Sore Muscles
    • Digestive System:
      • Increases Digestion
      • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Respiratory System:
      • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
      • Sore Throats

     

  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 1% in any carrier oil (5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Circulatory System:
      • Cold Hands and Feet
      • Cardiac Fatigue
      • Helps Circulation
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Rheumatism
      • Arthritis
      • Sore Muscles

     

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Increases Confidence
    • Improves Determination and Personal Drive
    • Increases Optimism
  • Respiratory System:
    • Coughs / Colds
    • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
    • Sore Throats
  • Digestive System:
    • Reduces Nausea
    • Helps Morning Sickness
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Ginger Organic Essential Oil is non-toxic and non-irritant.
    • Although there is sensitization in some individuals; use with caution. 
  • Avoid during pregnancy.
  • Even when it is diluted, do not expose the skin to sunlight for 12 hours after application.
    • This also applies to UV and infrared treatment.
    • The recommended ratio of dilution is no more than 0.5%.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Ginger might not seem impressive on the outside, but this knobby root can get you moving in the right direction by pushing aside the confusion and giving you inner strength. Spicy and warm, with a fresh top note, it reminds you of Latin dance: sultry and fiery. Yet it balances this fire with a sweet, rich undertone. While the root is traditionally used for cooking in India and China, Ginger Essential Oil has many therapeutic benefits for the mind and body.

The following is a list of conditions which Ginger Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Circulatory System:
    • Helps Circulation
    • Warms Cold Feet and Hands
    • Reduces Cardiac Fatigue
  • Digestive System:
    • Improves Digestion
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Morning Sickness / Nausea
  • Respiratory System:
    • Coughs / Colds
    • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
    • Sore Throats
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Rheumatism
    • Arthritis
    • Sore Muscles
  • Nervous System:
    • Increases Confidence
    • Improves Determination and Personal Drive
    • Increases Optimism
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Ginger