Chamomile Moroccan Blue Tansy Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3162

Be the first to review this product
$19.00

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3162
Other Names
Moroccan Tansy and Blue Moroccan Chamomile
Farming Method
Wildcrafted
Plant Part
Blossom
Country of Origin
Morocco
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Tanacetum annuum

About the Plant:

Moroccan Blue Chamomile is often mistakenly believed to be a type of Chamomile. Despite having Chamomile in the name and similar effects to Chamomile, Moroccan Blue Chamomile is actually a Tansy. It grows up to 3 feet high with many branches, hairy leaves, and tubular flowers.

The aroma of Moroccan Blue Chamomile Essential Oil is similar to German Blue Chamomile, but much sweeter. On the other hand, it is more spicy and earthy than the aroma of Roman Chamomile. Moroccan Blue Chamomile Essential Oil is also thick and inky blue like German Blue Chamomile, although the aroma has more of an herbal/floral freshness. 

Where it Grows:  

Chamomile Moroccan Blue Essential Oil is native to northwest Africa and southern Spain. It is also found growing in Israel and throughout the Mediterranean region. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Chamomile Moroccan Blue from Morocco.

Traditional Uses: 

“There is a great deal of confusion surrounding this oil. Often it is treated as a chamomile, and it is not. Tansy comes from the Greek athanaton meaning immortal. It was used to preserve dead bodies.” Gritman

  • Suppresses Allergies
  • Pain-Relieving
  • Soothes Skin

Chamomile Moroccan Blue Essential Oil: This is a lovely oil, with a sweet pleasant tone. It's the nicest smelling among all blue oils. It is said to have powerful antihistamine effects to knock out hay fever and allergies. Its anti-inflammatory effects are excellent for calming down skin hives triggered by allergies.

This oil is commonly called Moroccan Blue Chamomile, but botanically it is a tansy, not a chamomile.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Radiation Burns
      • Psoriasis
      • Eczema
      • Skin Irritation / Dermatitis
      • Itching / Rashes
      • Boils
      • Chicken Pox
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Menstrual Pain
      • Menstrual Cramping
      • Muscle Cramps

     

    • Nervous System:
      • Anger / Stress
      • Anxiety

     

  • Note: for Acute Asthma Attacks
    • You may use 4-5% dilution in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil and massage on the chest and back.
  • Note: for Skin Abrasions or Inflammation
    • Rinse the skin. Add a few drops to a sink full of water and use this water combination to cleanse the skin.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Hay Fever
    • Allergies
  • Nervous System:
    • Anger / Stress
    • Anxiety

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Moroccan Blue Chamomile, while being one of the mildest oils available in aromatherapy, it contains ketones, which are neurotoxins.
  • Use only in small quantities, and never with children or during pregnancy.
  • It has caused contact dermatitis in a small number of individuals.
  • If using on very sensitive skin: after properly diluting it, test on a small spot before using regularly.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

One of the major components of Moroccan Blue Chamomile is Chamazulene. That makes Moroccan Blue Chamomile a powerful anti-inflammatory.

The following is a list of conditions which Moroccan Blue Chamomile addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Anger
    • Frustration
    • Anxiety
    • Panic
    • Irritability
    • Stress
    • Migraines
    • PMS
    • Restlessness
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Bruises/Eczema
    • Rashes/Allergic Reactions
    • Boils/Burns
    • Chickenpox
    • Dermatitis/Acne/Psoriasis
    • Cuts/Wounds
    • Insect Bites
    • Toothache/Teething Pain
    • Sensitive Skin
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Gout
    • Back Pain/Neuralgia
    • Muscle Soreness/Sprains
    • Arthritis/Rheumatism
    • Muscle Spasms/Cramps
    • Inflammation: Sciatica/Bursitis
  • Respiratory System:
    • Hay Fever
    • Allergies

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Blue Moroccan Chamomile