Cypress Essential Oil

Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress

* Required Fields

$15.70
Add to Wishlist
  • Cypress is calming and dependable oil. It soothes respiratory issues, relaxes an overburden mind, reduces excess fluids, tones the veins and balances oily skin.
    Farming MethodWildcrafted
    Country of OriginFrance
    Plant PartWood and Needle
    Scientific NameCupressus sempervirens
    Application Method Diffusion

  • Cypress is a balancing and soothing essential oil. It’s like a best friend: dependable and there for you. Its astringent qualities makes is excellent for oily skin and edema, but, be careful with it in the case of inflammation, because it is a heating oil. Emotionally, if you are feeling out of balance and are seeking some steadiness in times of change or grief, Cypress Essential Oil can be a sturdy companion creating some comfort and tranquility.

    Below is a list of benefits that Cypress Essential Oil provides, by category:

    Respiratory System: Bronchitis, whooping cough, asthma

    Nervous System: Over burdened nervous system, agitation, times of change, grief, psychic blocks.

    Skin Care: Acne, oily skin,


  • For use on the skin (Topical Application), dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil.

    For Whole Body Massage, use essential oil up to 2% maximum in any carrier oil. 2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.

    Restoring Calm: Diffusion

    Bronchitis, whooping cough, asthma: Direct Inhalation, Diffusion

    Skin care (for oily, acne): Skin Wash, Topical Application

    Varicose veins: Topical Application (very gently apply with upwards strokes, do not massage).

    Excessive sweating of feet: Foot Bath

    Arthritis, gout: Dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon) and massage into affected areas.

    Sore throat: 1 drop on the tongue, but this helps only when done at the onset.

    Hemorrhoids: Dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon) and massage into affected areas.

     

    Safety Precautions

    Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during the first five months of pregnancy.


  • Traditional Uses

    The cypress tree has a long and interesting history. The Greeks dedicated the cypress tree to Pluto (the god of the underworld) so many graveyards are associated with cypress trees. Hippocrates used cypress to treat hemorrhoids and it was used for bladder infections and internal bleeding by Dioscorides.

    About the Plant

    The cypress tree dates back to the Pliocene era (5.3 to 1.8 million years ago) and can live to be around two thousand years old. Imagine seeing the world change so much in your lifetime as a tree! The Cypress Essential Oil is distilled from twigs from the tall evergreen tree bearing the cones. It is understood that the cones contain the active principle.

    Where it Grows

    Native to the eastern Mediterranean regions. It now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, England and the Balkan countries.

    Family

    Cupressaceae


  • Description of Scent

    Woody, spicy, clear, refreshing

    Oils that Blend Well

    Benzoin, Cedar, Juniper, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood

    Note

    Top

    Composition

    Pinene, camphene, sylvestrene, cymene, sabinol

  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register