Eucalyptus Citriodora Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3401

Be the first to review this product
$7.70

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Other Names
Spotted Gum and Lemon-Scented Gum
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
Madagascar
Application Method
Diffusion and Topical
Scientific Name
Eucalyptus citriodora
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

“An attractive, tall, evergreen tree with smooth dimpled bark, blotched in grey, cream, and pink, [it is] cultivated as an ornamental. The trunk grows fast, straight, and to a considerable height, and is used for timber. The young leaves are oval, the mature leaves narrow and tapering.” The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Julia Lawless.

Where it Grows:

Eucalyptus Citriodora

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Outside Australia, Eucalyptus is a fairly modern discovery for the rest of the world. It was first distilled for use as an essential oil in 1854. Eucalyptus was later utilized to prevent disease during World War I and was also used to control outbreaks of illnesses such as influenza and meningitis. 

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Insect repellent
  • Antiseptic
  • Antifungal and Antimicrobial

Eucalyptus Citriodora Organic Essential Oil is a type of Eucalyptus known for its strong and fresh citronella-like scent that repels insects, as well as its ability to kill bacteria.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Immune System:
      • Colds / Flu
      • Fevers
      • Throat and Mouth Infections
      • Sore throat
      • Laryngitis
      • Bronchitis
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Athlete's Foot
      • Herpes
      • Ulcers
      • Dandruff
      • Cuts and Sores
      • Insect Repellent

Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Respiratory and Immune Systems:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Stuffy Nose / Mucous Congestion
    • Asthma
    • Sore Throat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Eucalyptus Citriodora Essential Oil has been found to be non-irritant and non-sensitizing to the skin.
    • However, they are poisonous if ingested, and even small amounts can be fatal.
  • Not appropriate for use with babies and small children.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Citriodora is a variety of Eucalyptus with a citronella-like scent. It is the essential oil with the highest content of citronellal, (65- 80%). It is therefore very popular as an insect repellent. Its effectiveness is rivaled only by essential oil blends. In fact, this potent oil is part of what makes Amrita's Bugs BeGone so effective.

Certified Organic Eucalyptus Citriodora Essential Oil has strong purifying abilities and specifically benefits skin, respiration, and immunity. Its powerful effects make Eucalyptus Citriodora a household staple.

Eucalyptus, mint, lavender, and rose are the most well-known fragrances in the treasure chest of essential oils. Nearly everyone can identify at least one of these by smell alone. The scent of eucalyptus oil reminds us of medicine and illness because many medicinal preparations contain eucalyptus. The healing power of eucalyptus is broad and wide-ranging.” Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Susanne Fischer-Rizzi.

The following is a list of conditions which Eucalyptus Citriodora addresses by category:

  • Immune System:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Fevers
    • Throat and Mouth Infections
    • Sore throat
    • Laryngitis
  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Bronchitis
    • Catarrh
    • Coughs / Congestion
    • Sinusitis
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Athlete's Foot
    • Herpes / Ulcers
    • Dandruff
    • Cuts and Sores
    • Insect Repellent
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Eucalyptus Citriodora