Grapefruit White Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3621

Be the first to review this product
$27.00

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3621
Other Names
Marsh Seedless Grapefruit, Citrus decumana var. racemosa, and Shaddock
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Peel
Country of Origin
USA
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Citrus paradisi

About the Plant:

The potent, versatile Grapefruit oil is expressed from the peels of the grapefruit. Grapefruit trees (Citrus paradisi) developed as a hybrid result of mixing a sweet orange (Citrus sinensis) and a pomelo (Citrus maxima) together. The result was a large evergreen tropical fruiting tree reaching 25-45 feet in height at full maturity producing the now-popular sour and sweet fruit we know today.

Where it Grows:

Native to tropical Asia and the West Indians grapefruits are cultivated in California, Florida, Brazil and Israel. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have Certified Organic White Grapefruit Essential Oil from right here in the USA

Traditional Uses and Lore:

First described in the 1750s as the "forbidden fruit" of Barbados, grapefruit was introduced to Florida in the 1820s. Most grapefruit in the United States is still grown in Florida. Grapefruit juice has been used in folk medicine for the treatment of diabetes as well as to strengthen the immune system. Grapefruit is also added to cosmetics and hair care products as a fragrance.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Cool
  • Uplifting
  • Reviving

Certified Organic White Grapefruit Essential Oil is a refreshing, invigorating fragrance that uplifts the mood and revives a tired, low or lethargic spirit, especially in winter. Its citrusy, tangy scent stimulates energy and self-worth. It has a cool, dry, uplifting and reviving scent that stimulates digestion and curbs the appetite.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Nervous System:
      • Stress
      • Nervous Exhaustion
      • Anxiety
      • Fatigue

     

    • Lymphatic System:
      • Cellulitis
      • Obesity
      • Water Retention
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Stress
      • Nervous Exhaustion
      • Anxiety
      • Fatigue

     

    • Lymphatic System:
      • Cellulitis
      • Obesity
      • Water Retention
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Stress
      • Nervous Exhaustion
      • Anxiety
      • Fatigue

     

    • Lymphatic System:
      • Cellulitis
      • Obesity
      • Water Retention
  • Note: for Skin Care Health
    • Dilute to 1-2% in a carrier oil or unscented facial care product for the following:
      • Oily Skin
      • Acne
      • Excess Prespiration

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Stress
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Anxiety
    • Fatigue
  • Disinfection of your home or office:
    • Dilute and spritz or apply with a clean cloth to surfaces.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic White Grapefruit Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and is not phototoxic.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

This fresh, sweet citrus oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. When diffused it has a cool, dry scent that is uplifting and reviving. It stimulates digestion and curbs the appetite. Grapefruit Essential Oil has been used for helping the lightness of spirit and for self-criticism. It has also been known to help with cellulite, oily skin, obesity, and water retention.

Certified Organic White Grapefruit Essential Oil extracts its uplifting, joyous zesty scent, from its vibrant yellow peels. Rich with life and energy, it has an uncanny ability to revive exhausted spirits, and cleanse congested and sluggish systems. Its remarkably fresh, pleasant scent relieves tension and stress and stimulates self-esteem, new energy and self-worth. Reminiscent of a bright summer tropical day, you will be transported to a happy place with just a whiff!

The following is a list of conditions which White Grapefruit Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Fatigue
    • Stress
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Stress or Comfort Eating
    • Lethargic and Depressed Spirits (Particularly in Winter)
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Oily Skin
    • Acne
    • Cellulitis
    • Tonic Effect on the Skin and Scalp
  • Lymphatic System:
    • Cellulitis
    • Obesity
    • Water Retention
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic White Grapefruit