- Country of Origin
- Farming Method
- Certified Organic
- Latin Binomial
- Commiphora myrrha
- Other Names
- Gum Myrrh
- Plant Part
- Extraction Method
About the Plant:
The word "Myrrh" in Arabic and Hebrew is derived from "mur" which means bitter. The Myrrh bush produces a resin that oozes out of the plant as a thick pale-yellow liquid. When the liquid cools it hardens and turns reddish-brown forming tear-like shapes.
Where it Grows:
The Myrrh bush is native to northeast Africa, southern Arabia, and southwest Asia.
The humble Myrrh oil has a long and religious history. It's one of the oldest known essential oils - considered a treasure 4,000 years ago. It is mentioned in the Old and New Testaments, the Koran, and Greek and Roman textbooks. Here are some examples of how Myrrh has been used:
- According to many Christian traditions, Myrrh, along with Frankincense and Gold, was given to baby Jesus as a gift and presented at Christ's death.
- The Egyptians revered Myrrh and used it in their incense for religious ceremonies and for mummification. Egyptian women used it for skin care as well as a perfume.
- In the 17th-century, Chinese herbalists applied Myrrh Oil to wounds, alleviating bleeding and pain.
- USDA Certified Organic
- Helps Heal Respiratory System
- Helps Healing Process with Infections
- Creates Holistic Consciousness
Myrrh Organic CO2 has a warm and woody aroma that is delightful for calming and uplifting the mind. It has soothing and antibacterial properties that are perfect for respiratory problems, fighting germs, skincare maintenance, and warming you on a cold winter's night.
Topical Application (for use on the skin):
- Dilute up to 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil for the following and apply on affected areas:
- Note: 2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil or about 10 drops of essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.
- For Whole Body Massage or an Aromatic Bath:
- You may use essential oil up to 2% maximum in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil.
- Nervous System:
- Dry, chapped skin: Topical Application; can be added to skin care products.
Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):
- Certified Organic Myrrh Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
- Could be toxic in high concentration.
- Should not be used during pregnancy.
General Safety Precautions:
- Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
- Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
- Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
- Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.
It's no surprise this essential oil has been in use for thousands of years. Myrrh's woody and clean scent remind us of a peaceful walk through a pine forest or a visit to a place of worship. Its grounding and warming aroma evokes a sense of peace, tranquility, and support to those who tend to worry or feel stuck.
Antifungal, antiseptic, and antibacterial, Myrrh is a wonderful addition to your self-care kit for fighting conditions like coughs, colds, wounds, digestive issues, and ulcers.
Once valued by Egyptian women, Myrrh can be used in skin care products for dry, cracked skin, as well as eczema, and athlete's foot. This powerful resin is a uterine stimulant and mildly analgesic, so it is used for painful periods; it quickens the onset of menses.
Click the link below to view GC Analysis