Myrrh Essential Oil

Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh, Myrrha

* Required Fields

Add to Wishlist
  • Myrrh Essential Oil: Myrrh's warm and woody scent is delightful for calming and uplifting the mind, while its soothing and antibacterial properties are perfect for respiratory problems, fighting germs and skin care.
    Farming MethodWildcrafted
    Country of OriginSomalia
    Plant PartResin
    Scientific NameCommiphora myrrha
    Application Method Diffusion, Topical

  • It’s no surprise this essential oil has been in use for thousands of years. Myrrh’s woody, clean scent reminds us of a peaceful walk through a pine forest or a visit to a place of worship. Its grounding and warming aroma evokes a sense of peace, tranquility and support to those who tend to worry or feel stuck. Antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial, Myrrh is a wonderful addition to your self-care kit for coughs, colds, wounds, digestive issues and ulcers. Once valued by Egyptian women, Myrrh can be used in skin care products for dry, cracked skin, as well as eczema and athletes foot. This powerful resin is a uterine stimulant and mildly analgesic, so it is used for painful periods; it quickens the onset of menses.

  • External sores such as hemorrhoids, bed sores and wounds: Topical Application, Ointment.

    Digestive problems, diarrhea: Topical Application, Compresses, Aromatic Bath.

    Dry, chapped skin: Topical Application; can be added to skin care products.

    Anxiety and overthinking: Diffusion, Aromatic Bath.

    Respiratory problems (coughs, colds, bronchitis): Direct Inhalation from a diffuser, Steam Inhalation, Topical Application to chest.

    Menstrual cramps: Topical Application on affected areas

    Meditation aid: Diffusion

    Athlete's Foot: Dilute to a maximum of 10-20% in a carrier oil (50-100 drops per tablespoon) and apply to affected areas.

    Safety Precautions

    Nontoxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Could be toxic in high concentration. Should not be used during pregnancy.

  • The humble Myrrh Oil has a long and religious history. Used 4,000 years ago, it is one of the oldest known essential oils. It is mentioned in the Old and New Testaments, the Koran and in Greek and Roman texts. Myrrh, along with frankincense and gold, was given to baby Jesus as a gift and presented at Christ’s death. The Egyptians revered Myrrh and used it for mummification and in their incense for religious ceremonies. The Egyptian women used it as a skin beauty aid as well as perfume. In the 17th century, Chinese herbalists started using Myrrh Oil on ailments that involved bleeding, pain and wounds.

    The word “myrrh” in Arabic and Hebrew is derived from mur, which means bitter. The myrrh bush produces resin that oozes out of the plant as a thick, pale-yellow liquid. When the liquid cools, it hardens and turns reddish-brown, forming tear-like shapes. To produce the essential oil, the resin is steam-distilled.  

    The myrrh bush is native to northeast Africa, southern Arabia and southwest Asia.

  • Scent: Myrrh smells woody, warm, spicy and camphoraceous (camphor-like).

    Blends With: Benzoin, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Mandarine, Lavender, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Thyme.

    Fragrance Note: Base.

    Composition: Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene.

  • Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register