Myrtle Red Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO4261

Be the first to review this product
$21.90
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Other Names
Corsican Pepper, Certified Organic Red Myrtle
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaves
Country of Origin
Tunisia
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Topical
Scientific Name
Myrtus communis

About the Plant:

Red Myrtle Essential Oil comes from the leaves and twigs of a large evergreen bush or small tree that grows mostly in the Mediterranean. The plant has many slender branches with small sharp-pointed leaves, fragrant white or pinkish flowers, and bluish-black edible berries. Some regions include the fragrant flowers when steam distilling the plant, resulting in a wide range of fragrances, depending on the region.

Where it Grows:

Red Myrtle is native to North Africa, but it now grows all over the Mediterranean region and is also cultivated as a garden shrub throughout Europe. Amrita Aromatherapy is proud to receive Certified Organic Red Myrtle from Tunisia.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

If you had lived in the 16th-century, you might have been familiar with Myrtle. “Angel’s Water”, a very popular skin lotion at the time had Myrtle as the star ingredient during that time period.

Before that time, Myrtle was revered as a holy and sacred plant in ancient Persia and Greece. It was also the symbol of love and peace by the Jews. It is mentioned in the Old Testament. Therapeutically, it was esteemed by Dioscorides, an ancient Greek physician, who used Myrtle for lung and bladder infections, and by the people in north Africa, who used the leaves to relieve respiratory complaints.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Relieves Respiratory and Urinary Complaints
  • Balances Thyroid Problems
  • Heals Symptoms of Acne

Red Myrtle Organic Essesential Oil is a fresh-smelling antiseptic essential oil, excellent for respiratory complaints such as coughs or colds (especially for children), hypothyroid function, urinary complaints, and acne.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall topical application: Dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Respiratory System:
      • Bronchitis
      • Chronic Cough
      • Catarrhal Conditions
      • Respiratory Ailments
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Hemorrhoids

     

    • Endocrine System:
      • Hypothyroid
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Bladder or Urinary Infections
    • Hemorhoids
  • NoteFor Skin Care Health
    • Add up to 2% to unscented cleanser, lotion, cream, or skin care product.
    • Wonderful for Acne, Oily Skin, and/or Open Pores.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis
    • Chronic Cough
    • Catarrhal Conditions
  • Endocrine System:
    • Hypothyroid

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Red Myrtle Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Red Myrtle has been a symbol of fidelity, love, and peace for centuries. Its fresh, spicy, herbaceous yet floral scent soothes us like a cozy blanket or a hug during hard times. The scent of Myrtle lingers and comforts us, melting disharmony and reminding us that divine love is eternal.

Certified Organic Red Myrtle's antiseptic and slightly sedative qualities make it an excellent choice for children when they have coughs, bronchitis, or other respiratory complaints. The scent, similar to eucalyptus, is less intrusive, more soothing, and child-friendly.

The following is a list of conditions which Red Myrtle Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin
    • Open Pores
    • Hemorrhoids
  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
    • Chronic Cough
    • Catarrhal Conditions
  • Urinary System:
    • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
    • Bladder Infection
  • Endocrine System:
    • Hypothyroid

 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Red Myrtle