Palmarosa Essential Oil
- Palmarosa Essential Oil: Possessing a sweet, floral, rosy scent, palmarosa oil has excellent antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Farming Method Wildcrafted Country of Origin Nepal Plant Part Blossom and Plant Scientific Name Cymbopogon martinii Application Method Topical
Palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled from the blossoms and other plant parts of a perennial grass that grows wild in India. It has a sweet, floral, rosy odor. Even before the essential oil was first distilled, the crushed plant was used in antiquity to relieve joint pain and other pain. Palmarosa oil has been reported to have excellent antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial properties and is used extensively in skin care. It is widely used in perfumes and as a fragrance in soaps.