Orange Blood Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO4391

$9.00
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO4391
Other Names
Citrus Aurantium var. Dulcis, China Orange, Portugal Orange, Red Orange, USDA Certified Organic Blood Orange
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Peel
Country of Origin
Italy
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Topical
Scientific Name
Citrus sinensis

About the Plant:

The bright and cheerful Blood Orange grows on evergreen trees in warm areas of America and other sub-tropical regions in the world. The orange evergreen trees grow to be about 30 feet tall and have shiny, smooth, and oblong leaves with beautiful white flowers. The redness in the pulp comes from a pigment called anthocyanin, which is an antioxidant, something rare for the citrus family. The fruit has sweet pulp and non-bitter membranes and is enjoyed for breakfast, snacks, and works as flavoring all around the world.

Where it Grows:

Blood Orange is native to Spain and Italy. Amrita Aromatherapy is proud to have Blood Orange from Italy.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

The Chinese doctors have used oranges for palpitation, scurvy, jaundice, bleedings, heartburn, relaxed throat, and indigestion for centuries. In the rest of the world, the orange wasn’t commonly used therapeutically, because it was considered rare and expensive.

However, around the 17th-century, people started using it medicinally. These days, Blood Orange is used for food flavoring, fragrance in body care products, as a flavor in pharmaceuticals, and in liquors.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Refreshing
  • Cheerful
  • Sensual

Blood (Red) Orange Organic Essential Oil is a particular Mediterranean variety of sweet orange (Citrus sinensis). Like Sweet Orange essential oil, Blood Orange is cold-pressed from the peel, which is deep red in color. The inside of the fruit is an even darker red.

The radiant Certified Organic Blood Orange Essential Oil is perfect for your essential oil starter kit. It mixes well with other oils. It is wonderful for skincare routines; it even uplifts spirits and aids in digestion. The oil is similar to Sweet Orange, with qualities that are refreshing, cheerful, and sensual, but its scent is fuller, fruitier, and sweeter.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall topical application: Dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Digestive System:
      • Sluggish Digestive System
      • Constipation / Cramps
      • Flatulence (Gas) / Diarrhea
      • Improve Bile Flow / Helps Gallbladder
    • Circulatory System:
      • Lymph Sluggishness
      • Swollen Tissue
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Nerves
      • Tension / Uptightness
      • Feeling Withdrawn
      • Fear of the Unknown
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Cellulite

     

    • Immune System:
      • Fever
  • NoteFor Skincare Health
    • Add up to 1% to unscented products like facial cleanser, lotion, or creme and apply for the following:
      • Cellulite
      • Acne
      • Aged Skin
      • Dry and Irritated Skin
      • Rough and Calloused Skin

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduce Tense Emotions
    • Decreases Nervousness
    • Helps Feelings of Withdrawal

 

    • Helps Winter Blues
    • Insomnia
    • Air clearing

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Blood Orange Essential Oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
  • However, Distilled Orange is phototoxic.
    • Avoid using on the skin if exposed to direct sunlight.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Blood Orange Essential Oil has a full aroma with a bright, cheerful, and citrusy top note. This uplifts and soothes your spirit, reminding you of summer vacation. Its slightly sweet and rich undertone grounds and calms you.

Blood Orange Essential Oil is used therapeutically for many emotional and physical conditions and is one of the least expensive essential oil on the market, making it a wonderful staple for your aromatherapy collection.

The following is a list of conditions which Blood Orange Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduce Tense Emotions
    • Decreases Nervousness
    • Helps Feelings of Withdrawal
    • Helps Winter Blues
    • Insomnia
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Cellulite
    • Acne
    • Dry and Irritated Skin
    • Aged Skin
    • Rough and Calloused Skin
  • Digestive System:
    • Sluggish Digestive System
    • Helps Gallbladder
    • Constipation
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Cramps
    • Diarrhea
    • Improve Bile Flow
  • Circulatory System:
    • Lymph Sluggishness
    • Swollen Tissue

 

  • Immune System:
    • Fever

 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Blood Orange