Rosewood Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO4761

$23.90
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO4761
Other Names
Bois de Rose, Brazilian Rosewood, USDA Certified Organic Rosewood
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Wood
Country of Origin
Peru
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
Scientific Name
Aniba roseodora

About the Plant:

Rosewood Essential Oil comes from the mighty evergreen Aniba Rosaeodara tree that grows in Latin America in the Amazon forest. The shade tree grows in moist areas and can grow to be 130 feet tall.

The Aniba Rosaeodara tree grows very slowly and unfortunately has been facing extinction since the 1950s. Thankfully, since the 2000s, the reintroduction of rosewood has been implemented and the extraction method has been changed.

Now, instead of using the entire tree, only the leaves and branches are used for the oil and regulations have been put in place for wood use.

Where it Grows:

Rosewood is native to Peru and Brazil. Sadly this has resulted in many millions of acres of the tree being cut down and near extinction. Amrita sources Rosewood essential oil from a company in Peru that is practicing sustainable methods for extraction.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

French communities were said to have treasured the wood from the Aniba Roseodara tree for furniture and it has been sought after ever since. This beautiful, pink striped wood is used for furniture, chopsticks, and guitars.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Uplifting
  • Healing
  • Headache Relieving

Rosewood Organic Essential Oil is treasured by many people due to its uplifting, calming, and heart-warming qualities and its rejuvenating skin properties.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall topical application: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Stomachaches
      • Nausea
    • Respiratory System:
        • Cough
        • Colds
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Minor Cuts
      • Insect Bites

     

  • Whole body massage: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Circulatory System:
      • Low Blood Circulation

     

  • Note: For Facial and Skin Care Health 
    • Add up to 1% to unscented cleanser, lotion, or creme products.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Depression
    • Feeling Down
    • Headaches
    • Stress
    • Foggy Head
    • Memory Loss
 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  • Orange
  • Bergamot
  • Neroli
  • Grapefruit
  • Lavender
  • Jasmine
  • Rose

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Rosewood Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Rosewood is an uplifting oil. Its sweet scent instills confidence, soothes the mind, and is an all-around wonderful oil to have on hand for stressful situations. Its natural antiseptic and antibacterial properties make it a lovely skincare oil.

Used for wrinkles, acne, oily skin, burns, and infections, rosewood soothes and regenerates the skin cells, without being too harsh on the skin.

The following is a list of conditions which Rosewood Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Depression
    • Low Spirits
    • Headaches
    • Foggy Head
    • Stress
    • Memory Loss
  • Integumentary (Skin/Hair) System:
    • Minor Cuts
    • Insect Bites
    • Dull Skin / Wrinkles
    • Acne
    • Eczema / Psoriasis
    • Stretch Marks
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Stomachaches
    • Nausea
  • Respiratory System:
    • Cough
    • Colds
  • Circulatory System:
    • Low Blood Circulation

 

 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis