Angelica Root Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3063

$43.00

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3063
Other Names
Dong Quai and Female Ginseng
Farming Method
Conventional
Plant Part
Root
Country of Origin
Hungary
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Angelica archangel

About the Plant:

Angelica is a tall, strong, and stately plant that is often compared to Dong Quai or Ginseng. A biennial plant from the carrot family, Angelica is not only related to Chinese Dong Quai, but shares some of its vitalizing effects. In the past, it was used much in the same way that Ginseng is today, and was just as popular. Angelica can be steam distilled from the root or seeds, but the root is more potent than the seeds.

Where it Grows:

Angelica Root is a flowering plant that grows all over the world.  It is native to China and other countries in East Asia, where it's used primarily in traditional medicine to treat female hormonal issues. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have Angelica Root from Hungary.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

For centuries, people have faithfully used Angelica for its highly prized fortifying and comforting properties. This is an herb whose purported powers span the body, mind, and beyond. It has been a folk remedy known to do everything from supporting recovery from illness and warding off contagious diseases, to restoring lost appetite. It has even been known to eliminate nervousness.

One of the legends surrounding Angelica says that the herb was revealed to a monk in a dream as a cure for the plague. Old herbal texts refer to Angelica as a purifying agent, expelling toxins while easing gout, rheumatism, and water retention.

  • Strengthening
  • Grounding
  • Warming

Angelica Root Essential Oil is always there for you as a grounding, fortifying, energizing treatment. It is one of the most popular substances for boosting energy and maintaining a healthy, vitalized mind and body.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3% in any carrier oil (15 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Digestive System:
      • Gastritis
      • Increase Gastric Secretion
      • Stimulate Appetite
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to a total of 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil which means 10 drops per tablespoon) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Circulatory System:
      • Water Retention
      • Lymph Drainage
      • Cellulite
      • Increase and Improve Overall Circulation

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Anxiety
    • Chronic Fatigue
    • Low Energy
  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchial Asthma
    • Sinus Infection
    • Respiratory Complaints

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Angelica Root Essential Oil is non-toxic and non-irritating.
  • However, this oil is a strong photosensitizer.
    • Please wait at least six hours before exposing skin to direct sunlight.
  • The oil is reputed to stimulate uterine contractions.
    • Avoid use during pregnancy.
    • Not for use on babies or young children.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Although its name may evoke soft halos and melodious harp music, Angelica Root Essential Oil is a sweet, herbal, and spicy aroma for times when you need to have both feet on the ground. Its warming and stimulating effects restore one's vitality, strength, and stamina, making life on earth manageable.

Because of its name, some inaccurate assumptions have been made about its effects on mind, spirit, and emotions. Rather than invoking angelic energies, it helps to ground and stabilize angelic energy. People who lack earth energy can find great benefits in using Angelica Root Oil.

Angelica Root can help “shut down” the emotions-not an effect to be encouraged, but perhaps useful in a situation where you absolutely cannot afford to feel your feelings, such as during an emergency or in the case of recurring panic attacks.

The following is a list of conditions which Angelica Root Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Digestive System:
    • Tonic for Chronic Stomach Problems
    • Increases Gastric Secretion
    • Stimulates the Appetite
    • Reduces Flatulence (Gas)
    • Gastritis
  • Circulatory System:
    • Purify the Blood
    • Gives Relief to the Heart
    • Stimulates Lymphatic  Drainage
    • Reduce Water Retention
    • Reduce Cellulite
  • Nervous System:
    • Anxiety
    • Chronic Fatigue
    • Low Energy
  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Sinus Problems
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Increase Physical Stamina

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Angelica Root