Basil Tropical Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3101

$13.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3101
Other Names
Great Basil
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Blossom and Plant
Country of Origin
Egypt
Application Method
Diffusion and Inhalation
Scientific Name
Ocimum basilicum

About the Plant:

Tropical Basil is an aromatic herb that grows only up to two feet tall. It has dark green, moist and tender leaves that are edible and purple or blue flower blossoms.

Where it Grows:

Tropical Basil is native to tropical regions from central Africa to Southeast Asia.  It is a tender plant and is used in cuisines worldwide. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Organic Tropical Basil from Egypt.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Tropical Basil is just one of many types of Basil that have been grown all over the world and used in folk medicine for treating a number of ailments. Basil has been used to treat malaria, kidney problems, emphysema, and even as an antidote to the poison of the snake and insect bites. In ancient Rome, Basil was known to be an aphrodisiac and anti-depressant and was prescribed for epilepsy and jaundice.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Energizing
  • Pain-Relieving
  • Antimicrobial

Certified Organic Tropical Basil Essential Oil is similar to other basil oils but has a stronger, more camphor-like scent. It energizes the mind and body and is often used in Diffusion to ease headaches and respiratory conditions.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Tiredness
    • Migraines
    • Headaches
    • Anxiety
    • Depression
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds
    • Fever
    • Spasms
    • Sinus Issues

*Note: this is the only application recommended for this oil.*

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Tropical Basil Essential Oil has a chemical component called methyl-chavicol, which is considered toxic and a skin irritant.
    • The high methyl-chavicol content of Tropical Basil and other essential oils has raised safety concerns, and as a result, Tropical Basil and other essential oils high in methyl chavicol are not available in California.
  • Avoid using Tropical Basil during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Tropical Basil has a distinctly camphor-like aroma, which is stronger and more medicinally scented than the other Basil varieties. This potent herb is energizing, antiseptic, fever-reducing and spasm-suppressing. Tropical Basil is ideal for helping with cold and respiratory problems.

If you have problems getting up in the morning, have Tropical Basil in your diffuser and connect the diffuser to a timer. Set the timer to start diffusing 30 minutes before you have to get up. Better than any alarm clock!

The following is a list of conditions which Tropical Basil Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Tiredness
    • Migraines
    • Headaches
    • Anxiety
    • Depression
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds
    • Fever
    • Spasms
    • Sinus Issues

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Tropical Basil