Benzoin Resinoid Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3123

$14.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3123
Other Names
Gum Benzoin, Gum Benjamin, and India Sambrani
Farming Method
Conventional
Plant Part
Resin
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Styrax benzoe

About the Plant:

The Benzoin tree grows in the tropics, displaying light green citrus-shaped leaves and fruit with a hard shell similar to nutmeg. It can grow up to 70 feet tall.

Where it Grows:  

Benzoin is native to tropical Asia. Amrita® Aromatherapy sources Benzoin from Indonesia.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Benzoin has traditionally been a key ingredient in incense, perfumes, and Chinese medicine. The ancient people of Tropical Asia believed that burning it cleansed the atmosphere of illness and “evil spirits”. It has also been used throughout history to correct skin problems. 

  • Relieves Inflammation
  • Digestive Help
  • Antiseptic

Benzoin Resinoid Essential Oil lends its appetizing aroma and warm, drying properties to body products, cosmetics, and perfumes. It can also be inhaled or diffused to calm the nervous system and clear respiratory channels.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-4% (15-20 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Wounds and Scars
    • Facial Skin (add to cosmetic products)
    • Irritated, Inflamed, or Dry Skin
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Depression
    • PMS
    • Stress / Anxiety
    • Irritability
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Depression
    • PMS
    • Stress / Anxiety
    • Irritability

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Respiratory System:
    • Throat Infection
    • Coughs
    • Bronchitis
    • Asthma
  • Nervous System:
    • Depression
    • PMS
    • Stress / Anxiety
    • Irritability

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Benzoin Resinoid Essential Oil is non-toxic and non-irritant.
    • However, it may cause sensitization in some individuals.
    • Always dilute when applying on the skin.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

A sticky, cocoa-colored resin with a balsamic odor, Benzoin is an essential ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumes. Benzoin has the special ability to keep cosmetics from spoiling due to its antioxidant effects.

The pleasant, deeply comforting scent excels as a base note in perfumery, holding blends together. Benzoin is cleansing and healing the skin, clears congestion when inhaled, and reduces inflammation when applied topically. As a beauty treatment, it is desirable for its reputation in preserving youthful skin and soothing skin problems.

The following is a list of conditions which Benzoin Resinoid Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Throat Infection
    • Coughs
    • Bronchitis
    • Asthma
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Wounds / Cuts
    • Scars
    • Skin Inflammation
    • Skin Irritation
  • Facial Care Issues:
    • Diminished Elasticity
    • Rough Skin
    • Dryness
  • Nervous System:
    • Depression
    • PMS
    • Stress / Anxiety
    • Irritability

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Benzoin Resinoid