Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3141

Be the first to review this product
$13.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3141
Other Names
Bergamotto Bigarade Orange and Citrus Bergamia
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Peel
Country of Origin
Italy
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Citrus aurantium bergamia

About the Plant:

Bergamot is cold-pressed from the bumpy, aromatic peel of a rare citrus fruit that at some point emerged as a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. If you have ever tasted Earl Grey tea, then you know what Bergamot smells like- it is in fact the fragrant ingredient that when added to black tea transforms it into Earl Grey tea.

Columbus was so tempted by the exotic allure of Bergamot that although the fruit was too sour to eat, he couldn't resist grabbing a few Bergamot trees during one of his voyages from the Canary Islands in the 15th century. Since that time, the treasured fruit has been thriving in Italy, cultivated solely for the unique fragrance and properties of its essential oil.

Although attempts have been made to cultivate Bergamot in the South of France and Ivory Coast, the only place in the world where the delicate tree abundantly thrives is Calabria, a region in South Italy with very specific soil which makes the Bergamot fruit particularly exquisite.

Where it Grows:

Bergamot requires specific climatic conditions to thrive. It has been successfully cultivated in Southern Italy and the Ivory Coast.  However, the oil from Southern Italy is far superior. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have this essential oil from Italy.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Since the 1500s Bergamot Essential Oil has been a staple of traditional medicine in Italy, renowned for its antiseptic and fever-reducing effects. More recently, aromatherapists have successfully applied the antiseptic properties of Bergamot Essential Oil to the reproductive area and respiratory system.

Bergamot Essential Oil has been found to be effective in addressing infections of the vagina and urinary tract through douches and hip baths and is inhaled for respiratory infections such as tonsillitis, bronchitis, and tuberculosis.

Bergamot continues to be one of the most popular ingredients in perfumes and cosmetics. Due to its universally appealing scent, it is often used alone to bring fragrance to a room. Bergamot Essential Oil is what gives Earl Grey tea its euphoric flavor and aroma.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Antiseptic
  • Tension Relieving
  • Euphoric

Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is a refreshing, citrus scent to uplift one's mood, aid digestion, and revitalize the body. It is so pleasant that it is used as a flavoring in foods and as a fragrance in fine cosmetics.

Bergapten-Free Bergamot has all of the same benefits as regular bergamot oil, but doesn't cause the skin to become sensitive to sunlight.

Bergamot is wonderful for the skin, and because Bergapten-Free Bergamot has had the Bergaptene (the substance which makes the skin more sensitive to sunlight) removed. You can feel free to go into the sun after using this oil with no problems.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil, bath salts, or milk) for the following:
    • Urinary and Vaginal Infections
    • Anxiety, Depression, Fear, or Sadness

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduces Anxiety
    • Depression / Sadness
    • Fear
    • Cheerful Atmosphere
  • Respiratory System:
    • Tonsilitis
    • Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
    • Halitosis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Bergamot contains a chemical compound called Bergapten
    • This furocoumarin makes skin extremely sensitive to the sun, even when it is diluted.
  • Bergapten-Free Bergamot Essential Oil does not create this photosensitivity.
    • It may be used before being exposed to the sun, to UV, or to Infrared light.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Bergamot is a unique, rare fruit with a treasure trove of positive qualities. Perhaps even above any of its therapeutic benefits, Bergamot is loved the most for its euphoric scent, which is the fragrant ingredient responsible for the unmistakable aroma of Earl Grey tea, and also the refreshing top note in the original Eau de Cologne.

The following is a list of conditions which Bergamot Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduces Anxiety
    • Depression / Sadness
    • Calms the Mind
    • Reduces Worries
  • Respiratory System:
    • Tonsillitis
    • Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
    • Halitosis
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Herpes
    • Shingles
    • Dermatitis
    • Eczema
    • Boils
  • Digestive System:
    • Colic
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Indigestion
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Urinary Tract
    • Bladder
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Bergamot Bergapten Free