Organic Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus aur. bergamia) - USDA Certified Organic - Unadulterated - Premium Therapeutic Quality Oils
- Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is a refreshing, citrus scent to uplift one's mood, aid digestion and revitalize the body. It is so pleasant that it is used as a flavoring in foods and as a fragrance in fine cosmetics.
Farming Method Certified Organic Country of Origin Italy Plant Part Peel Scientific Name Citrus aur. bergamia Application Method Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
Bergamot is a unique, rare fruit with a treasure trove of positive qualities. Perhaps even above any of its therapeutic benefits, Bergamot is loved the most for its euphoric scent, which is the fragrant ingredient responsible for the unmistakable aroma of Earl Grey tea, and also the refreshing top note in the original Eau de Cologne. Bergamot Essential Oil is equally treasured for its mental benefits as well as its physical benefits.
Nervous system: Reduces anxiety and depression, calming the mind and reducing worries.
Digestive System: It is useful for relieving colic, flatulence and indigestion.
Skin care: Relieves skin conditions such as herpes, shingles, dermatitis, eczema and boils.
Genito-urinary system: Useful with infections of the urinary tract and bladder.
Respiratory system: Useful for tonsillitis, mouth infections, sore throat and halitosis.
Here is how to use Bergamot essential oil for various conditions:
Topical Application for localized use on the skin: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). See precautions below.
Topical Application for whole body massage: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil). See precautions below.
Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath. See precautions below.
- Urinary and vaginal infections: Prepare a therapeutic Hip Bath, adding the cleansing drops of Bergamot Essential Oil.
- Respiratory infections such as tonsillitis: Use Direct Inhalation.
- For freshening a room with a scent that everyone is sure to enjoy: Use a diffuser.
Like some other citrus fruits, Bergamot contains a chemical compound called furo-coumarin, which makes skin extremely sensitive to the sun. To protect your skin from burning or discoloration, it is important to not use Bergamot Essential Oil on the skin right before sunbathing. Even when it is diluted, do not expose the skin to sunlight for 12 hours after application. This also applies to UV and infrared treatment. The recommended ratio of dilution is no more than 0.5%.
Since the 1500s, Bergamot Essential Oil has been a staple of traditional medicine in Italy, renowned for its antiseptic and fever-reducing effects. More recently, aromatherapists have successfully applied the antiseptic properties of Bergamot Essential Oil to the reproductive area and respiratory system.
Bergamot Essential Oil has been found to be effective in addressing infections of the vagina and urinary tract through douches and hip baths, and it is inhaled for respiratory infections such as tonsillitis, bronchitis and tuberculosis.
Bergamot continues to be one of the most popular ingredients in perfumes and cosmetics. It is so pleasant, it is often used to bring out the flavor in gourmet foods. Due to its universally appealing scent, it is often used alone to bring fragrance to a room. Bergamot Essential Oil is what gives Earl Grey tea its euphoric flavor and aroma.
About the Plant
Bergamot is cold-pressed from the bumpy, aromatic peel of a rare citrus fruit that at some point emerged as a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. If you have ever tasted Earl Grey tea, then you know what Bergamot smells like—it is in fact the fragrant ingredient that when added to black tea transforms it into Earl Grey tea.
In the 15th century, Columbus was so tempted by the exotic allure of Bergamot that although the fruit was too sour to eat, he couldn’t resist taking a few Bergamot trees back to Italy during one of his voyages to the Canary Islands. Since that time, the treasured fruit has been thriving inItaly, cultivated solely for the unique fragrance and properties of its essential oil.
Although attempts have been made to cultivate Bergamot in the south of France and Ivory Coast, the only place in the world where the delicate tree abundantly thrives is Calabria, a region in southern Italy with very specific soil that makes the Bergamot fruit particularly exquisite
Earl Grey tea was invented in England. This makes complete sense, since the weather in England is so depressing. The British ladies used to sit and drink Earl Grey tea while their husbands were out hunting.
This used to work perfectly until the synthetic counterparts came on the market, cheating tea drinkers out of the mood-enhancing effects of natural Bergamot. Based on our own research, we can say that more than 90% of all Bergamot oils on the market are synthetic and so do not have the euphoric effect.
Amrita is proud to offer not only a 100% natural but also a certified organic Bergamot Oil. We found that Bergamot Oil from Calabria, Italy, is far superior to that from the Ivory Coast. Amrita therefore offers only Calabrian oil.
Bergaptene is a coumarin and as such is deeply relaxing. As long as you can ensure that you or your client will not be exposed to sunlight for eight hours after application, the original Bergamot Oil, not the bergaptene-free, is the oil of choice. However, if in doubt, stay with the bergaptene-free oil. The photo-sensitization can range from severe burns to long-term darkening of the skin. Even infrared treatment can do this after Bergamot Oil is applied.
Scent: Bergamot has a light, delicate, citrusy and floral scent.
Blends With: Chamomile, Jasmine, Lavender, Ylang Ylang
Fragrance Note: Top.
Composition: Linalyl acetate, linalool, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes, furocoumarins.
Click the link below to view GC Analysis