Bergamot Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3131

$13.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3131
Other Names
Bergamotto Bigarade Orange and Citrus Bergamia
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Peel
Country of Origin
Italy
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Citrus aur. bergamia

About the Plant:

Bergaptene is a coumarin and as such is deeply relaxing. As long as you can ensure that you or your client will not be exposed to sunlight for eight hours after application, the original Bergamot Oil, not the bergaptene-free, is the oil of choice. However, if in doubt, stay with the bergaptene-free oil. The photo-sensitization can range from severe burns to long-term darkening of the skin. Even infrared treatment can do this after Bergamot Oil is applied.

Where it Grows:

Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to offer not only 100% natural but also certified organic Bergamot Oil. Dr. Streicher found that Bergamot Oil from Calabria, Italy, is far superior to that from the Ivory Coast. This is why Amrita® offers only the Calabrian oil version.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Earl Grey tea was invented in England. This makes complete sense since the weather in England is so depressing. The British ladies used to sit and drink Earl Grey tea while their husbands were out hunting.

This used to work perfectly until the synthetic counterparts came on the market, cheating tea drinkers out of the mood-enhancing effects of natural Bergamot. Based on our own research, we can say that more than 90% of all Bergamot oils on the market are synthetic and so do not have the euphoric effect.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Antiseptic
  • Tension Relieving
  • Cooling and Uplifting

Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is a refreshing, citrus scent to uplift one's mood, aid digestion, and revitalize the body. It is so pleasant that it is used as a flavoring in foods and as a fragrance in fine cosmetics.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 0.5% (2.5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil, bath salts, or milk) for the following:
    • Urinary and Vaginal Infections

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduces Anxiety
    • Depression
    • Calms the Mind
    • Reduces Worries
  • Respiratory System:
    • Tonsillitis
    • Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
    • Halitosis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Like some other citrus fruits, Bergamot contains a chemical compound called furocoumarin, which makes skin extremely sensitive to the sun.
    • To protect your skin from burning or discoloration, it is important to not use Bergamot Essential Oil on the skin right before sunbathing.
  • Even when it is diluted, do not expose the skin to sunlight for 12 hours after application.
    • This also applies to UV and infrared treatment.
    • The recommended ratio of dilution is no more than 0.5%.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Bergamot is a unique, rare fruit with a treasure trove of positive qualities. Perhaps even above any of its therapeutic benefits, Bergamot is loved the most for its euphoric scent, which is the fragrant ingredient responsible for the unmistakable aroma of Earl Grey tea, and also the refreshing top note in the original Eau de Cologne. Bergamot Essential Oil is equally treasured for its mental benefits as well as its physical benefits.

The following is a list of conditions which Bergamot Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Reduces Anxiety
    • Depression
    • Calms the Mind
    • Reduces Worries
  • Respiratory System:
    • Tonsillitis
    • Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
    • Halitosis
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Herpes
    • Shingles
    • Dermatitis
    • Eczema
    • Boils
  • Digestive System:
    • Colic
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Indigestion
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Urinary Tract
    • Bladder
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Bergamot