Cypress Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3261

$15.70
Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3261
Other Names
Italian Cypress and Mediterranean Cypress
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Cone and Needle
Country of Origin
France
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Cupressus sempervirens

About the Plant:

The Cypress tree dates back to the Pliocene era (5.3 to 1.8 million years ago) and can live to be around two thousand years old. Imagine seeing the world change so much in your lifetime as a tree! Certified Organic Cypress Essential Oil is distilled from twigs from the tall evergreen tree bearing the cones. It is understood that the cones contain the active principle

Where it Grows:

Cypress is native to the eastern Mediterranean regions. It now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, England, and the Balkan countries. Amrita® Aromatherapy is very proud to have Organic Cypress from France.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

The Cypress tree has a long and interesting history. The Greeks dedicated the Cypress tree to Pluto (the god of the underworld). This is why so many graveyards are associated with Cypress trees. Hippocrates used Cypress to treat hemorrhoids. While it was used for bladder infections and internal bleeding by Dioscorides.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Calming
  • Vasoconstrictor
  • Respiratory Soothing

Certified Organic Cypress Essential Oil is a calming and dependable oil.  It soothes respiratory issues, relaxes an overburdened mind, reduces excess fluids, tones the veins, and balances oily skin.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-4% in any carrier oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Gout
      • Hemorrhoids
      • Excessive Sweating of Feet
        • Use a Foot Bath with this oil
      • Varicose Veins
        • Note: apply very gently with upward stroke. Do NOT massage.
  • Note: for Skincare Health
    • Add up to 1% to unscented lotion or skincare products
    • Great for oily skin, acne, and/or perspiration

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Overburdened Nervous System
    • Agitation / Grief
    • Psychic Blocks
    • Restoring Calmness
  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis
    • Whooping Cough
    • Asthma
    • Sore Throat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Cypress Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Cypress Essential Oil is a balancing and soothing essential oil. It’s like a best friend: dependable and there for you. Its astringent qualities make it excellent for excessive fluids, oily skin, and edema. But be careful with it in the case of inflammation as it is a heating oil. Emotionally, if you are feeling out of balance and are seeking some steadiness in times of change or grief, Cypress Essential Oil can be a sturdy companion creating some comfort and tranquility.

The following is a list of conditions which Cypress Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin/Hair) System:
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin
    • Excessive Sweating of Feet
  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis
    • Whooping Cough
    • Asthma
    • Sore Throat
  • Nervous System:
    • Overburdened Nervous System
    • Agitation / Grief
    • Psychic Blocks
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Varicose Veins
    • Arthritis
    • Gout
    • Hemorrhoids

 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cypress