Geranium Rose Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3603

Be the first to review this product
$13.80

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3603
Other Names
Old Fashioned Rose Geranium and Rose-Scent Geranium
Farming Method
Conventional
Plant Part
Blossom and Plant
Country of Origin
Egypt
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Pelargonium graveolens

About the Plant:

There are hundreds of Geranium varieties hybridized to emit different scents, but Rose Geranium is the most popular and therapeutic. While the Rose Geranium shrub's delicate flowers do not resemble roses, the rosy-scented leaves give Rose Geranium its slightly misleading name.

Where it Grows:

Geranium Rose is native to the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe, and Mozambique. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have Geranium Rose Essential Oil from Egypt.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

This aromatic plant originated in South Africa and was introduced to Europe in the 17th century. The Geranium has been hybridized in hundreds of varieties all with differently scented leaves. In ancient times, the Geranium plant, which is known to be antiseptic and diuretic, was used to treat diarrhea and dysentery.

  • Hormone-Balancing
  • Detoxifying
  • Uplifting

Geranium Rose Essential Oil radiates a floral sweetness like dewy, fresh-cut roses warming in the morning sun. This beneficial oil clears oily skin, tightens a bloated body, regulates hormones & relieves anxiety.

If you find yourself feeling overwhelmed, pressured, and stressed on a daily basis, the people around you most certainly are also affected.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Hormonal Imbalance
      • Water Retention
      • Sunburn
      • Menopause Symptoms

     

    • Nervous System:
      • Jet Lag (use at night)
      • Anxiety / Stress
      • Depression
      • Problems Relaxing
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Hormonal Imbalance
      • Water Retention
      • Menopause Symptoms
      • Muscular Tension
    • Nervous System:
      • Anxiety / Stress
      • Depression
      • Mental Tension
      • Problems Relaxing

     

  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Hormonal Imbalance
      • Water Retention
      • Menopause Symptoms
      • Muscular Tension
    • Nervous System:
      • Jet Lag (use at night)
      • Anxiety / Stress
      • Depression
      • Problems Relaxing

     

  • Note: for Skin Care Health
    • Dilute to 2% in Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil or unscented facial care product for the following:
      • Wrinkles / Mature Skin
      • Dry Skin
      • Oily Skin
      • Congested Skin

       

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Nervous System:
    • Jet Lag (use at night)
    • Anxiety / Stress
    • Depression
    • Tension
    • Problems Relaxing
    • Other Nervous System Conditions

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Geranium Rose Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and generally non-sensitizing.
    • However, Geranium Rose Essential Oil can cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Geranium Rose Essential Oil has been valued for its delightful perfume-like aroma and yet it is so much more than a beautiful scent. It has a balancing effect on female physiology, which relieves premenstrual and menopausal symptoms by regulating hormones.

Emotionally, this essential oil lends confidence, happiness, and relief from stress, so it is a handy aroma to carry with you on a job interview, a first date, or any occasion that produces anxiety.

It is an excellent beauty aid for clearing up acne by bringing balance to sebum levels in the skin and stimulating cell regeneration. It is also extremely detoxifying which makes Geranium Rose Essential Oil helpful in removing bacterial and fungal infections.

It also helps in healing wounds and soothing skin inflammations such as eczema. Because it is a diuretic, Geranium Rose Essential Oil reduces cellulite and water retention while aiding lymphatic drainage.

The following is a list of conditions which Geranium Rose Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Mature Skin
    • Dry Skin
    • Wrinkles
    • Oily Skin
    • Congested Skin
  • Nervous System:
    • Jet Lag (use at night)
    • Anxiety / Stress
    • Depression
    • Problems Relaxing
    • Other Nervous System Conditions
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Hormonal Imbalance
    • Water Retention
    • Sunburn
    • Menopause Symptoms
    • Muscular Tension
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Geranium Rose