Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO4201

$15.00

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO4201
Other Names
Knotted Marjoram
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Blossom & Plant
Country Of Origin
Egypt
Application Method
Bath, Compress, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
Scientific Name
Origanum majorana

About the Plant

Sweet Marjoram is a beautiful, lush, and green plant that can be found in home gardens all over the world. Aromatic and sweet, the Sweet Marjoram plant has dark green, furry, and tender leaves with clusters of small little white or pink flowers.

  • It is important to note that Sweet Marjoram is not similar to Spanish Marjoram (thymus mastichina which comes from the thyme family).

Where it Grows

Certified Organic Sweet Marjoram is native to the Mediterranean region, Egypt, and North Africa. It is cultivated in France, Tunisia, Morocco, Italy, Hungary, Bulgaria, Poland, Germany, and Turkey.

Traditional Lore

The Greeks enjoyed Sweet Marjoram for many purposes such as: in their cooking, on gravesites to bring the deceased peace, and for ailments of the chest, liver, and spleen. An interesting fact is Sweet Marjoram has a unique ability to diminish libido which is why priests and those of monastic order have used it for centuries to help support their vows of lifelong celibacy.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Relaxes Body and Mind
  • Soothes Aching Muscles
  • Lessens Colds and Coughs

Certified Organic Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is known for being comforting and warm. It helps melt stress, worries, and insomnia away making it the ultimate calming oil. Can even soothe muscle pain, relaxes headaches, lessens colds, and helps relieve digestive complaints.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Dilute up to 5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (unless otherwise indicated below), approximately 25 drops of essential oil per tablespoon of carrier oil for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Muscular Spasms
      • Rheumatic Pains
      • Sprains and Strains
      • Tense Muscles
    • Digestive System:
      • Constipation
      • Colic
      • Flatulence
      • Indigestion
        •  
  •  
    • Nervous System:
      • Nervous Tension
      • Stress and/or Anxiety
      • Insomnia
      • Migraines and/or Headaches
      • Grief

 

  • For Whole Body Massage or an Aromatic Bath:
    • Dilute up to 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil.
    • This is approximately 10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil.
      • Conditions this helps alleviate:
        • Grief
        • Tense Muscles
        • Excessive Sexual Drive
        • High Blood Pressure

Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Anxiety Attacks
  • Nervous Tension
  • Headaches and Migraines
  • Congestion of Sinuses and Nose
  • High Blood Pressure

Specific Safety Precautions

  • Certified Organic Sweet Marjoram is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
  • It should not be used during pregnancy.
  • Excessive use of Sweet Marjoram can lower sexual response, make you feel drowsy, and dull the senses.

General Safety Precautions

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Do you know that a whiff of Sweet Marjoram can help ease your pains, relax your body, and allow your worries and anxiety to just melt away? The spicy and warm aroma can be a total body relaxant. Similar to the onset of spring, when flowers are blooming and trees are awakening, Sweet Marjoram uplifts your spirits as it calms your body, bringing you closer to nature and peace.

Following is a list of conditions Certified Organic Sweet Marjoram addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous Tension
    • Stress and/or Anxiety
    • Insomnia
    • Migraines and/or Headaches
    • Grief
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds
    • Flu Viruses
    • Congestion
    • Whooping Cough
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Muscular Spasms
    • Rheumatic Pains
    • Sprains and Strains
    • Tense Muscles
  • Digestive System:
    • Constipation
    • Colic
    • Flatulence
    • Indigestion
  •  Circulatory System:
    • High Blood Pressure
    • Bruises
    • Chilblains
  •  Reproductive System:
    • Excessive Sexual Desire
    • Menstrual Cramps

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Sweet Marjoram