Organic Rosemary Essential Oil, 1.8 Cineol
Compass Plant, Incensier
- Certified Organic Rosemary Essential Oil 1.8 Cineol has its main effect on the respiratory organs and the nervous system. It is mucous solving and strengthening. It also supports all mental functions and creates alertness.
Farming Method Certified Organic Country of Origin Tunisia Plant Part Blossom and Plant Scientific Name Rosmarinus officinalis Application Method Bath, Compress, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
The distinctive and wonderfully fresh, herbal aroma of Rosemary refreshes the senses and provides a host of therapeutic benefits. Rosemary is known for its ability to wake up the body and spirit. Rosemary Cineole can be useful in treating chronic fatigue, respiratory conditions and cystitis.
Rosemary is commonly used in hair care products, as it is reputed to renew hair growth and prevent premature baldness. It is used in the treatment of dandruff and oily hair and scalp. It is also known to have a positive effect on the cephalic regions, clearing the mind as well as improving memory and overall brain function.
Rosemary contains camphor, which can help improve circulation and respiratory function. Therapeutically, Rosemary Oil can be used to promote blood flow to the pelvic region and uterus and support the digestive system. It is a diuretic and an expectorant/decongestant. Rosemary is also a known analgesic.
Dandruff, lice, oily hair, insect repellent: Topical Application
Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea: Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath, Topical Application.
Asthma, bronchitis, colds, cough, sinus problems, hysteria: Direct Inhalation, Steam Inhalation.
Colitis, constipation, diarrhea, flatulence, flu, jaundice: Topical Application, Compress.
Fainting, nervous disorders, exhaustion: Diffusion, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Memory loss, mental fatigue, neuralgia, migraine: Diffusion
Muscle aches and pains, circulation, varicose veins, rheumatism, arthritis: Topical Application, Compress, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Non-toxic, non-irritant (in dilution), non-sensitizing. Avoid use if you have epilepsy, high blood pressure or are pregnant. Rosemary oil should not be used on children who are 3 years of age or younger.
Rosemary is believed to be one the earliest plants used for cooking and medicine. It is said that Greek scholars placed rosemary wreaths on their heads to increase their power of concentration before exams. Sprigs of rosemary were burned at shrines in ancient Greece. In the Middle Ages, it was burned to drive away evil spirits and protect against plagues. Rosemary is also considered a symbol of love and remembrance, and the sprigs have been traditionally used in wedding ceremonies.
About the Plant
A shrubby evergreen bush, it grows up to 6 feet high. It has silvery-green, needle-shaped leaves and pale blue flowers. The name “rosemary” means “rose of the sea,” referring to its native habitat, the sandy Mediterranean coastline. Rosemary loves dry heat: the hotter and drier the climate, the stronger its penetrating aroma. In addition to the wide range of culinary and medicinal uses, Rosemary is also used to fragrance soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.
Where it Grows
Native to the Mediterranean region, it is now cultivated worldwide in California, Russia, the Middle East, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Yugoslavia, Morocco and China.
Scent: Clear, penetrating, herbal.
Blends With: Basil, Cedar, Frankincense, Lemon, Orange, Thyme.
Composition: Cineole, pinene, camphene, camphor, bornyl acetate.
Click the link below to view GC Analysis