Citronella Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3311

$6.90

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3311
Other Names
Lenabatu Citronella, Citronella Grass, and Geranium Grass
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Aerial Parts
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Cymbopogon nardus

About the Plant:

The potent, versatile Citronella Essential Oil comes from an abundant source – tall grass found in Sri Lanka that used to grow wild but now is cultivated for its popular essential oil.

Where it Grows:

Citronella is native to Sri Lanka. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Certified Organic Citronella Essential Oil from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Traditionally, the leaves have been applied on minor wounds and the strong scent has been utilized in low-end perfumes, fragranced household products, and insect repellent.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Uplifting
  • Antiseptic
  • Insect Repellent

Certified Organic Citronella Essential Oil is a natural invigorating fragrance that uplifts the mood, revives a tired achy body, and helps fight off colds. It does so with a remarkably pleasant scent that is often used to mimic Geranium Rose oil, and just so happens to repel insects.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 1-2% in any carrier oil (5-10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Nervous System:
      • Migraine
      • Headaches
      • Neuralgia
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Rheumatism
      • Muscle Pain

     

  • Note: for Skin Care Health
    • Dilute a total of 2% in a carrier oil or an unscented skin care product for the following:
      • Oily Skin
      • Excess Perspiration
      • Head Lice
        • Massage this mixture onto the head.
        • Leave on for at least an hour.
Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Fatigue
  • Respiratory System:
    • Cold
    • Flu
    • Mild Respiratory Infection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Citronella Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
    • It may cause contact dermatitis in some people, so use it with care.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems. 

Citronella gets its uplifting joyous scent from being a cheery lemon-scented oil and also being rich with the geranium-scented natural chemical geraniol, which gives Geranium Rose its mood-lifting aroma.

Citronella has an uncanny ability to revive exhausted bodies and relieve sore muscles at the same time. It not only repels annoying insects but Citronella actually kills head lice when applied to the scalp. It is also recommended for fighting the cold virus through inhalation.

The following is a list of conditions which Citronella Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Fatigue
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Migraine / Headaches
    • Neuralgia
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Excessive Perspiration
    • Oily Skin
    • Head Lice
    • Insect Repellant
  • Respiratory System:
    • Cold / Flu
    • Minor Respiratory Infections
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Arthritis / Rheumatism
    • Muscle Pain

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Citronella