Eucalyptus Sweet Globulus Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3421

Be the first to review this product
$5.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3421
Other Names
Gum Tree and Blue Gum
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion and Topical
Scientific Name
Eucalyptus globulus

About the Plant:

Eucalyptus is a fragrant hardwood tree that has small, light green, ashy leaves. Upon maturity, the leaves become crinkly, long, and darker green. In Spain, Eucalyptus wood is used to make furniture. Out of the 600 varieties of eucalyptus that exist, only 20 or so have been cultivated for the production of essential oil.

The other hundreds of varieties of eucalyptus, mostly found in Australia, serve as food for koala bears, who feast on the plentiful eucalyptus leaves as 100 percent of their diet.

Where it Grows:

Eucalyptus Globulus

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Eucalyptus is a fairly modern discovery to the Western world. It was first distilled for use as an essential oil in 1854. Eucalyptus was later utilized to prevent disease during World War I and was also used to control outbreaks of illnesses such as influenza and meningitis. 

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Mucus-Clearing
  • Pain Relieving
  • Refreshing

Certified Organic Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Sweet, Unrectified) is often used in saunas and steam rooms. Its refreshing and invigorating fragrance opens the breathing passages and purifies the air. It is also helpful for pain and sore muscles.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Integumentary (Skin) System:
      • Repelling Insects
      • Skin Infections
      • Blisters
      • Ulcers
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Constricted Breathing
      • Sore Muscles
    • Nervous System:
      • Neuralgia

     

  • NoteFor Head Lice
    • Dilute a total of 2% in a carrier oil and apply:
      • Massage this mixture onto the head.
      • Leave on for at least an hour.

Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Diffusing also will kill airborne viruses to help reduce the spread of the flu.
    • Respiratory and Immune Systems:
      • Congestion
      • Discomfort Due to Colds

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has been found to be non-irritant and non-sensitizing to the skin.
    • However, they are poisonous if ingested, and even small amounts can be fatal.
  • Not appropriate for use with babies and small children.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Eucalyptus Globulus is known for healing and easing symptoms of infectious illnesses. Just its presence in the air has a purifying influence, attacking airborne germs. Eucalyptus Globulus is the instantly recognizable scent of most cough and cold chest rubs, inhalers, and medicines.

The warming effect of Eucalyptus is helpful in soothing sore throats and breathing passages. It is antiseptic, attacking mucus and the cold virus. It is good for treating and preventing colds, particularly with congestion.

Eucalyptus Globulus is also effective for treating lice, blisters, neuralgia, and muscle pain; it can also be used as an insect repellent.

The following is a list of conditions which Eucalyptus Globulus addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Congestion
    • Soothes Sore Throat
    • Discomfort Due to Colds
    • Constricted Breathing
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Skin Infections, Blisters, and Ulcers
    • Repelling Insects / Lice
    • Sore Muscles
    • Neuralgia

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Eucalyptus Sweet Globulus