Basil Sweet Linalool Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3111

Be the first to review this product
$13.90

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3111
Other Names
Thai basil and Saint Joseph's Wort
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Blossom and Plant
Country of Origin
Egypt
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Ocimum basilicum

About the Plant:

With its very appealing scent, Sweet Basil Linalool is the most widely used variety of Basil in aromatherapy. The Basil plant is an aromatic herb that grows only up to two feet tall. It has dark green, moist and tender leaves that are edible and purple or blue flower blossoms.

Where it Grows:

Sweet Basil is native to tropical regions from central Africa to Southeast Asia.  It is a tender plant and is used in cuisines worldwide. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to receive Organic Sweet Basil from Egypt.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Sweet Basil is commonly used to lend a strong, fresh flavor in Italian and French cuisine. However, it is also valued for its digestive, gas-reducing benefits as much as for its delicious flavor.

Basil is also used in folk medicine for treating a number of ailments including malaria, kidney problems, emphysema, and even as an antidote to the poison of the snake and insect bites. In ancient Rome, it was known to be an aphrodisiac and anti-depressant and was prescribed for epilepsy and jaundice.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Anti-Depressant
  • Pain-Relieving
  • Loosens Mucous

Certified Organic Sweet Basil Linalool Essential Oil is the aroma you want to have handy to refresh the brain during long study sessions or when doing work that requires mental focus. It can also soothe achy muscles and cut congestion.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-5% in any carrier oil (10-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply on affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Gout
      • Rheumatism / Arthritis
      • Muscle Aches
      • Menstrual Cramps
      • Improved Skin Tone
      • Increased Hair Growth
      • Physical Fatigue
    • Nervous System:
      • Lack of Energy
      • Laziness
      • Low Self-Esteem
      • Mental Fatigue
      • Jet Lag
      • Low Blood Pressure

 

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Migraines / Headaches
    • Anxiety
    • Depression
    • Lack of Energy
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Sinus Problems

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Sweet Basil Essential Oil is considered relatively non-toxic.
  • While it is not known to be a skin irritant, it may cause irritation to people with sensitive skin.
  • Avoid using Sweet Basil during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Sweet Basil Linalool is stimulating food for the mind. The sweet herbal aroma of Basil is helpful for producing mental clarity, focus, and alertness. This potent, therapeutic plant is also known to clear the breathing passages, and its analgesic properties bring relief to achy muscles, cramps, and arthritis.

Basil is antiseptic, fever-reducing, and spasm-suppressing, which makes it ideal for helping with colds and respiratory problems. Its warming qualities stimulate menstruation and increase perspiration. Basil Essential Oil can also be used to calm frazzled nerves and uplift emotions.

If you have problems getting up in the morning, have Sweet Basil in your diffuser and connect the diffuser to a timer. Set the timer to start diffusing 30 minutes before you have to get up. Better than any alarm clock!

The following is a list of conditions which Sweet Basil Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Gout
    • Rheumatism / Arthritis
    • Muscle Aches
    • Menstrual Cramps
    • Improved Skin Tone
    • Increased Hair Growth
    • Physical Fatigue
  • Respiratory System:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Sinus Problems
  • Nervous System:
    • Migraines / Headaches
    • Anxiety
    • Depression
    • Lack of Energy / Laziness
    • Low Self-Esteem
    • Mental Fatigue
    • Jet Lag
    • Low Blood Pressure

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Sweet Linalool Basil