Cardamom Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3203

$19.70

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3203
Other Names
Cardamon and Cardamum
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Seed
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Eletteria cardamomum
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

Cardamom is a lush tropical plant, with large green leaves flopping down from tall reed-like stems. It produces green pods full of fragrant seeds, which are steam-distilled to create Cardamom Essential Oil.

Where it Grows:  

Cardamom is native to Tropical Asia, particularly South India, but also is grown in Central America. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to carry Cardamom from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore: 

Cardamom is one of the world's oldest continuously used spices, tracing back to ancient China and India. It is believed to restore energy and vitality, and to have aphrodisiac effects. The term Cardamom originated with the Sanskrit word for “hot/pungent”.

Cardamom seeds have played an important role in Ayurvedic cuisine to enhance digestion while diffusing the penetrating fragrance of Cardamom through a home while cooking. According to Ayurveda, Cardamom has a sweet quality, so people with Pitta constitution can benefit from its digestive effects without increasing their Pitta.

Cardamom remains a culinary staple to this day, delighting the senses in Indian comfort food staples such as rice pudding, sweet lassi, and masala chai.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Clears the Mind
  • Antiseptic
  • Digestive Aid

Cardamom Organic Essential Oil is known for easing indigestion, producing mental clarity, and supporting healthy respiration.

Cardamom is one of the essential oils celebrated as an overall health tonic for the body.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-5% in any carrier oil (10-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Respiratory System (chest):
      • Cough
      • Bronchitis
      • Laryngitis
      • Colds / Flu
    • Nervous System (frontal line):
      • Mental Slowness
      • Exhaustion
      • Depression
      • Low Self-Esteem
      • Lack of Sexual Energy (Men)
        • Diffusion / Topical Application
    • Digestive System (stomach):
      • Flatulence (Gas)
      • Colic
      • Indigestion
      • Cramps
    • Frontal Line Information:
      • The frontal line runs from the heart area upwards and downwards.
      • It extends from the front of the neck to the pubic bone, parallel to the spine.
  •  

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Respiratory System:
    • Cough
    • Bronchitis
    • Laryngitis
    • Colds / Flu
  • Nervous System:
    • Mental Slowness
    • Exhaustion
    • Depression
    • Low Self-Esteem

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Cardamom Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

The sweet, spicy, and camphorous Cardamom Essential Oil is thought to be stimulating to the brain by removing fatigue and uplifting emotions. It is also recommended as an aphrodisiac for men, for digestive problems, and respiratory issues.

The following is a list of conditions which Cardamom Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Cough
    • Bronchitis
    • Laryngitis
    • Colds / Flu
  • Digestive System:
    • Flatulence (Gas)
    • Colic
    • Indigestion
    • Cramps
  • Nervous System:
    • Mental Slowness
    • Exhaustion
    • Depression
    • Low Self-Esteem
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Increase Sexual Energy (Men)

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cardamom