Clary Sage Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3243

Be the first to review this product
$21.90

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3243
Other Names
Clary, Clary Wort, Clear Eye, and Esalarea
Farming Method
Conventional
Plant Part
Blossom and Plant
Country of Origin
France
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Salvia sclarea

About the Plant:

Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial plant with velvety, grayish, heart-shaped leaves and pastel-colored flowers. The leaves and flowers are crushed and steam-distilled, producing a highly therapeutic essential oil with a potent, pleasing aroma.

Where it Grows:

Clary Sage is native to the Mediterranean basin, along with some areas of North Africa and Central Asia. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to have Certified Organic Clary Sage from France.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Sclarea, part of the Latin name of Clary Sage, literally means “clear,” a nod to one of the traditional uses of Clary Sage, which was to clear mucus from the eyes. This is how Clary Sage got one of its many names, Clear Eye. Clary Sage was also prescribed in folk medicine as a compress to reduce tumors and inflammations. The versatile herb found its way into beer as a substitute for hops and as a flavoring agent in tobacco. In addition to all of the variety of uses, the ancient Greeks and Romans recognized its sensual, aphrodisiac effects.

  • Nourishing to the Female Endocrine System
  • Antispasmodic
  • Relieve to Tension

Clary Sage Essential Oil is the number one oil to balance the female endocrine system. This gentle, sweet-smelling oil helps restore harmony to women's hormones and is an almost euphoric pleasure to the mind and emotions.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Alleviate Cramps
      • Relieve to Fibromyalgia Symptoms
    • Genito-Urinary System:
      • Increase Sexual Energy (Women)
      • Menopause
      • Increase Breast Milk

     

  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute 3-5% in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Reduce Depression
      • Alleviate Fear
    • Genito-Urinary System:
      • Menopause
      • Increase Breast Milk

     

  • Note: for an Acute Asthma Attack
    • Use Topical Application on chest and back
    • Dilute 5%-10% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Create a Grounding and Comforting Ambience
    • Reduce Fear and Depression
    • Relax Other Nervous System Disorders

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Clary Sage Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
    • If Clary Sage is used in conjunction with alcohol consumption, it could accelerate the intoxicating effect of the alcohol.
  • It is recommended to avoid Clary Sage while pregnant.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Clary Sage Essential Oil has a refreshing, sweet-smelling aroma that immediately produces comfort and mood enhancement. Due to this effect, it is used to treat depression and hysteria.

In addition, Clary Sage has many properties that make it nourishing and balancing the female reproductive system. It relieves cramps and the pain of childbirth. Because it balances estrogen production, Clary Sage increases breast milk production and regulates hormone levels during menopause.

The comfort women feel in their bodies when using Clary Sage is a natural result of their hormones being smoothed out. In addition to being great for women, Clary Sage has powerful chemical properties that promote relaxation and pain relief.

The following is a list of conditions which Clary Sage addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Relieves Fear
    • Reduces Depression
    • Hysteria and Nervous Exhaustion
    • Promotes Mental Clarity and Groundedness
  • Reproductive System:
    • Alleviates Menstrual Cramps
    • Helps Premenstrual Syndrome
    • Reduces Symptoms of Endometriosis
    • Other Uterine Conditions
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Soothes Back Pain
    • Reduces Inflammation
    • Eases Muscular Stiffness
    • Relaxes Muscle Spasms
  • Circulatory System:
    • Reduces Cholesterol
  • Note: Due to its antispasmodic effect upon the bronchial muscles, it can be useful in the case of asthma attacks, as mentioned in The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia.

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Clary Sage