Elemi Essential Oil
Canarium commune, Manila Elemi, Elemi Gum
- Elemi is a light and fresh-smelling essential oil, wonderful for soothing the emotions, cooling the skin and bringing relief to inflammatory skin conditions. Helps with healing small cuts and wounds.
Farming Method Wildcrafted Country of Origin Philippines Plant Part Resin Scientific Name Canarium luzonicum Application Method Diffusion, Topical
Elemi Essential Oil has a light, garden-fresh, citrusy scent, wonderful for centering and bringing peace to the body. Its bright top note is reminiscent of lemon, while it’s spicy and sweet bottom note evokes a cooling and soothing walk through the woods. Elemi is sometimes used to accompany a meditation practice because it encourages calmness, peace, compassion and strength.
Following is a list of conditions Elemi Essential Oil addresses by category:
Skin Care: Aged skin, wrinkles, acne, eczema, inflammations, and infected cuts and wounds.
Nervous system: Anxiety, stress, nervous exhaustion.
Respiratory system: Congestion, bronchitis, coughs.
Musculoskeletal System: Muscle and nerve pain.
For use on the skin (Topical Application), dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil.
For Whole Body Massage, use essential oil up to 2% maximum in any carrier oil. 2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.
Aged Skin, Wrinkles, Acne: Topical Application, max. 2%, add to skin care products.
Wounds, Cuts, Inflammation: Cold Compress.
Congestion and Coughs: Diffusion, Topical Application- massage on chest.
To calm the body and mind: Diffusion, Aromatic Bath.
Nervous exhaustion: Diffusion, Aromatic Bath.
Muscle aches and pains: Topical Application, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Specific Safety Precautions
Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.
General Safety Precautions
Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally. Always be careful when using essential oils with children. Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using. Also, use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer or other serious health problems.
The Arabic meaning for elemi means “above and below” referring to its spiritual undertones. Ancient Turks and Arabs used elemi in incense and the Egyptians used it for embalming, due to its antiseptic properties. In the 15th century, Europeans used elemi gum for boosting the immune system, soothing respiratory conditions and stomachaches and lessening fatigue. Elemi was also used to heal soldiers broken bones more quickly and painlessly.
About the Plant
Elemi comes from the resin of a very tall tropical tree that grows up to one hundred feet tall. The colorless to pale yellow, very fluid essential oil is steam-distilled from its resin.
Where it Grows
Elemi is native to the Philippine Islands and the Moluccas (a group of islands in Indonesia), where it is also cultivated.
Description of Scent
Elemi has a light, fresh, balsamic-spicy, lemon like scent.
Oils that Blend Well
Cinnamon, Frankincense, Cistus, Lavandin, Lavender, Myrrh.
phellandrene, dipentene, elemol, elemecin, terpineol, carvone, terpinolene.