Eucalyptus Staigeriana Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3441

$12.70

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3441
Other Names
Lemon-Scented Ironbark
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
Brazil
Application Method
Diffusion and Topical
Scientific Name
Eucalyptus staigeriana
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

Eucalyptus Staigeriana is a small variety of Eucalyptus with rough bark.

Where it Grows:

Eucalyptus Staigeriana

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Eucalyptus is a fairly modern discovery for the rest of the world. It was first distilled for use as an essential oil in 1854. Eucalyptus was later utilized to prevent disease during World War I and was also used to control outbreaks of illnesses such as influenza and meningitis. 

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Digestive Stimulant

Eucalyptus Staigeriana Organic Essential Oil has all the benefits of Eucalyptus. The best part is that it is very mild, due to a low amount of 1.8 cineol. Reminiscent of citrus oils, it is more suitable for children and people with sensitive skin.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-4% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (10-20 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Respiratory System:
      • Asthma
      • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
      • Colds / Flu
      • Coughs and Congestion
      • Throat and Mouth Infections
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Muscle and Joint Pains
      • Rheumatism
      • Sports Injuries
      • Sprains

Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Bronchitis
    • Sinusitis
    • Catarrh
    • Coughs and Congestion
  • Nervous System:
    • Headaches
    • Neuralgia / Sciatica
    • Weakness / Fatigue
    • Depression
    • Inability to Concentrate

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Eucalyptus Staigeriana Essential Oil has been found to be non-irritant and non-sensitizing to the skin.
    • However, they are poisonous if ingested, and even small amounts can be fatal.
  • Not appropriate for use with babies and small children.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Eucalyptus Staigeriana is a gentle, citrus-scented variety of Eucalyptus that is best for children and people with sensitive skin.

“The essential oil has exceptionally powerful germicidal properties. A mixture of just 2 percent eucalyptus oil that evaporates in an aroma lamp will kill 70 percent staphylococcus bacteria in a room.” Complete Aromatherapy Handbook, Fischer-Rizzi

The following is a list of conditions which Eucalyptus Staigeriana addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Bronchitis
    • Sinusitis
    • Catarrh
    • Coughs and Congestion
    • Throat and Mouth Infections
  • Nervous System:
    • Headaches
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Neuralgia / Sciatica
    • Weakness / Fatigue
    • Depression
    • Inability to Concentrate
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Arthritis
    • Muscle and Joint Pains
    • Rheumatism
    • Sports Injuries
    • Cuts and Sprains
    • Sores / Ulcers
  • Immune System:
    • Colds
    • Fevers
    • Flu
    • Infections
    • Sore Throat

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Eucalyptus Staigeriana