- Country of Origin
- Farming Method
- Certified Organic
- Latin Binomial
- Boswellia serrata
- Other Names
- Plant Part
About the Plant:
Frankincense is made up of two words: the old French word frank (free, pure, or abundant), and the Latin word incensum (to smoke). When the bark of the shrub is disturbed, it oozes out droplets of this precious substance. The beads of gummy resin are meticulously collected and then distilled for their essence.
Where it Grows:
Frankincense Essential Oil comes from sticky, fragrant resin harvested from the Boswellia shrub, native to the Middle East. Amrita Aromatherapy is proud to receive Frankincense from Somalia.
Traditional Uses and Lore:
Frankincense has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East in both homes and religious places of worship. It was thought to cleanse the environment, dispel evil spirits, protect against infection, and promote spirituality and prayer.
To get a sense of how valuable Frankincense was in ancient times, it was mentioned 20 times in the Bible. In Christianity, Frankincense is most commonly known as being one of three gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus, alongside Myrrh and Gold. It has continued being burned ceremonially in the Catholic mass.
Frankincense was also used by Muslims for attracting angels and repelling evil forces and is burned in Mosques. In fact, Frankincense has been burned in religious ceremonies of various faiths over the centuries.
- USDA Certified Organic
- Strengthens Immunity
- Tissue Regenerating
Certified Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years. It has been considered precious for spiritual and meditative purposes, protecting against airborne illnesses and the maintenance of youthful skin.
Topical Application (for use on the skin):
- Overall topical application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon) for the following and apply to affected areas:
- Genito-Urinary System:
- Note: apply on the lower abdomen
- Overall Health of Uterus
- Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
- Emotional / Mental System:
- Note: apply on forehead
- Distracted or Unable to Concentrate
- Mentally Dazed or Foggy
- Uninspired or Unable to Create
- Genito-Urinary System:
- Note: For Skincare Health
- Add up to 2% in an unscented cleanser, lotion, cream, etc.
- Best for Mature Skin
Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
| || |
- Certified Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
- Avoid during pregnancy.
General Safety Precautions:
- Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
- Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
- Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
- Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.
Both Frankincense and Myrrh relate to the crown chakra. While Myrrh supports the experience of higher consciousness for its own sake, Frankincense supports the process of co-creation on the basis of that experience. See also Aromatherapy and the Higher States of Consciousness.
Frankincense Serrata has been used in religious ceremonies for centuries, as it promotes meditation and prayer. Frankincense can be described as warm, woody, sweet, spicy, calming, and consciousness-expanding.
Following is a list of conditions Frankincense Serrata addresses by category:
| || |
Click the link below to view GC Analysis