Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3521

(1 review) - Add Your Review
$15.30

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3521
Other Names
Boswellia and Indian Frankincense
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Resin
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Boswellia serrata

About the Plant:

Frankincense is made up of two words: the old French word frank (free, pure, or abundant), and the Latin word incensum (to smoke). When the bark of the shrub is disturbed, it oozes out droplets of this precious substance. The beads of gummy resin are meticulously collected and then distilled for their essence.

Where it Grows:

Frankincense Essential Oil comes from sticky, fragrant resin harvested from the Boswellia shrub, native to the Middle East. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to receive Frankincense from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Frankincense has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East in both homes and religious places of worship. It was thought to cleanse the environment, dispel evil spirits, protect against infection, and promote spirituality and prayer.

To get a sense of how valuable Frankincense was in ancient times, it was mentioned 20 times in the Bible. In Christianity, Frankincense is most commonly known as being one of three gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus, alongside Myrrh and Gold. It has continued being burned ceremonially in the Catholic mass.

Frankincense was also used by Muslims for attracting angels and repelling evil forces and is burned in Mosques. In fact, Frankincense has been burned in religious ceremonies of various faiths over the centuries.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Strengthens Immunity
  • Tissue Regenerating
  • Sedative

Certified Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years. It has been considered precious for spiritual and meditative purposes, protecting against airborne illnesses and the maintenance of youthful skin.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Respiratory System:
      • Note: apply on the chest
      • Inflammation
      • Congestion
    • Nervous System:
      • Note: apply on forehead
      • Distracted / Unfocused
      • Dazed / Foggy Brain
      • Uninspired / Unable to Create

     

  • Note: for Skincare Health 
    • Add up to 2% in an unsented cleanser, lotion, cream, etc.
    • Best for Mature Skin
Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Nervous System:
    • Distracted / Unfocused
    • Dazed / Foggy Brain
    • Uninspired / Unable to Create
    • Fever
  • Respiratory System:
    • Respiratory Congestion
    • Sinus Inflammation
    • Asthma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  • Jasmine
  • Myrh
  • Pine
  • Rose
  • Sandalwood
  • Fir
  • Cistus oils

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Both Frankincense and Myrrh relate to the crown chakra. While Myrrh supports the experience of higher consciousness for its own sake, Frankincense supports the process of co-creation on the basis of that experience. See also Aromatherapy and the Higher States of Consciousness.

Frankincense Serrata has been used in religious ceremonies for centuries, as it promotes meditation and prayer. Frankincense can be described as warm, woody, sweet, spicy, calming, and consciousness-expanding.

The following is a list of conditions which Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Tissue Regeneration Capabilities
    • Decrease Fine Lines / Wrinkles on Facial Skin
    • Healing Scars / Wounds
    • Pain-Relieving Properties
  • Respiratory System:
    • Clear the Respiratory Channels
  • Nervous System:
    • Anxiety
    • Stress / Tension
    • Calms the Mind
    • Slows Breath Rate
    • Helps Achieve Deep Relaxation

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Frankincense Serrata

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    High Quality Essential Oil

    Posted by Vanessa Martin on Sep 1st 2021

    I love this Frankincense essential oil! Primarily, I enjoy using it for aromatherapy purposes. It’s great to use while working, to help maintain concentration. I find the fragrance very pleasant. It’s an earthy scent with notes of pine, citrus, and spices. I use this essential oil year-round, but I think many would find it particularly nice in the fall. I definitely recommend!