Organic Sandalwood Oil Tamil Nadu
Yellow Sandalwood, Mysore Sandalwood, Sanders-Wood, Santal Oil.
- Exotic, ancient and subtle, Tamil Nadu Certified Organic Sandalwood Essential Oil is distilled from the heartwood of an Asian tree. Used in India for many applications, it has cooling, grounding, sensual and tranquil properties.
Farming Method Certified Organic Country of Origin India Plant Part Wood Scientific Name Sandalwood album Application Method Bath, Compress, Diffusion, Inhalation, Topical
Tamil Nadu Sandalwood Oil, with its rich, woody, sweet aroma, is a versatile essential oil with many therapeutic uses. Emotionally, Sandalwood is balancing and grounding, instilling a sense of inner peace. It may be helpful, therefore, in cases of stress, depression and low self-esteem. Sandalwood can also treat colds, dry coughs and intestinal spasms. It is said to kill streptococcus. It is known as a tonic for the immune system, a moisturizing treatment for mature skin and as an aid to meditation, creativity and spiritual growth.
Bronchitis, laryngitis, strep throat, catarrh, cough: Direct Inhalation, Steam Inhalation.
Chapped skin, dry skin, rashes, acne, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stretch marks: Topical Application, Facial Massage.
Immunity: Diffusion, Direct Inhalation, Topical Application, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Depression, anxiety, stress, insomnia: Diffusion, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Urinary tract problems, bladder infections, cystitis, leucorrhea: Sitz Bath, Hip Bath, Aromatic Bath.
Cardiac fatigue: Topical Application, Compress, Whole Body Massage, Aromatic Bath.
Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting: Topical Application, Compress.
Note: Sandalwood Oil does not work in the nebulizing diffuser.
Nontoxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
For over 4,000 years, Sandalwood has been part of the Asian, Pacific and Indian cultures. There are references to Sandalwood in Indian scriptures and folklore from before the birth of Christ. For example, it is mentioned in Buddhist Jatacka stories of the seventh century B.C.
About the Plant
Sandalwood is a small evergreen tree that grows up to 25 feet high. It has a brown-grey trunk with slender branches, leathery leaves and small, pink-purple flowers. The best quality Sandalwood Essential Oil comes from the Mysore region of India, near Bangalore; however, Sandalwood Oil is no longer produced in Mysore. The closest in quality is the Sandalwood Oil from Tamil Nadu.
At one time, sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets as well as building temples. The wood was prized for its scent, strength and resistance to insects. Now the wood is used for the distillation of Sandalwood Oil and is also powdered for making incense sticks and cosmetics. It takes approximately thirty years for the wood to mature to its full aromatic potential, so planting and harvesting are carefully rotated and controlled.
Because of the threat of total extinction, and because Indian sandalwood is well-controlled, the price of Sandalwood Essential Oil has increased considerably, making it one of the most expensive essential oils on the market.
Sandalwood Oil is frequently used in high-end fragrances and natural perfumery for both men and women. When stored properly, Sandalwood Oil improves with age, so buy what you need now, as well as a supply for years to come.
It is also native to the drier inland regions of western and southern Australia.
Sandalwood relates to the root chakra. Unlike Vetiver, which creates an earth connection for the root chakra, Sandalwood has a masculine quality; it strengthens and projects life energy upwards.
While Sandalwood is often described as an aphrodisiac, its effect in that respect is indirect. It does not increase romance or desire themselves, but someone whose life energy is projected upward is naturally attractive to the opposite sex.
Scent: Woody, sweet, exotic, subtle.
Blends With: Benzoin, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver.
Composition: Santalol, santene, teresantol, borneol, santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal.