Yarrow Essential Oil, Blue

Milfoil, Common Yarrow, Nosebleed, Thousand-Leaf.

* Required Fields

Add to Wishlist
  • Blue Yarrow Essential Oil has a beautiful blue color and a fresh, woody, herbaceous aroma. This essential oil is an age-old medicinal, used to soothe and tone the body and mind.
    Farming MethodWildcrafted
    Country of OriginBulgaria
    Plant PartBlossom and Plant
    Scientific NameArchillea millefolium
    Application Method Diffusion, Topical

  • Yarrow has a long, rich history of therapeutic uses. For generations, the sweet, camphor-like, herbaceous qualities have been used to successfully treat a multitude of complaints. Blue Yarrow Essential Oil’s synergistic qualities are used to treat wounds in the initial stages of healing. Yarrow helps slow or stop bleeding, reduces inflammation, and speeds new skin formation.

    Blue Yarrow Essential Oil is high in chamazulene; this deep blue oil shares the anti-inflammatory characteristics of German Chamomile. Its astringent quality makes it the perfect choice for balancing oily skin or scalp. Yarrow is said to encourage hair growth and is believed to act on bone marrow to ease rheumatoid arthritis. Yarrow Oil can both provide protection from ticks and counteract the effects of radiation therapy.

    Nervous system: Alleviates stress, dissipates anger and soothes irritability and insomnia.

    Digestive system: Relieves symptoms of poor digestion, including constipation and indigestion.

    Skin care: Treats acne and oily skin, reducing swelling and redness; tones skin. Eliminates scarring and stretch marks and is used effectively on cuts and abrasions as well as skin and scalp disorders.

    Genito-urinary system: Relieves menstrual pain and cystitis as well as excessive or excessively light menstruation.

    Circulatory system: Relieves cramps, hemorrhoids, varicose veins. Lowers high blood pressure and fevers, relieves migraines.


  • Cuts, abrasions, scars, stretch marks, skin and scalp disorders: Dilution in carrier oil or lotion

    Relaxation, digestive irregularly, sleeplessness: Diffusion

    Varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menstrual problems, cramping, stress: Diffusion


    Safety Precautions

    Nontoxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization.

  • Traditional Uses

    This lovely, centuries-old medicinal essential oil has had as many uses as it has flowers. Its use in treating wounds is said to go back to Achilles, the great Greek warrior, who used it for healing his wounds and those of his soldiers. Yarrow is used in China for hemorrhoids and menstrual issues, and the long stalks are gathered and dried to be used for divination with the ancient Chinese oracle the I Ching (the “book of changes”). 

    About the Plant

    Yarrow, a perennial herb known for its tenacity, grows just about everywhere: in the grass, along the roadside, and in the meadow. It grows up to 3 feet high with a flower head made up of tiny daisy-like flowers, mostly with a white or pinkish hue. In some countries, it is viewed as a weed to be gotten rid of because of its prolific nature. Throughout the centuries, however, yarrow has remained a mainstay in many an herbalist’s garden.

    Blue Yarrow Essential Oil is extracted from dried yarrow herb via steam distillation. The oil is a rich blue color. As with other blue oils such as Blue Chamomile, the oil becomes blue in the distillation process, as anti-inflammatory matracin turns to chamazulene.



  • Scent:  Yarrow has a fresh, green, sweet-herbaceous, slightly camphor-like scent.

    Blends With:  Cedar, Chamomile, Pine, Valerian, Vetiver.

    Fragrance Note:  Middle.

    Composition:   Azulene, pinene, caryophyllene, borneol, terpineol, cineol, bornyl acetate, sabinene, camphor, isoartemesia ketone.

  • Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register