Cassia Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO3081

Be the first to review this product
$19.70

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Other Names
Vietnamese Cinnamon, Chinese Cinnamon, and Indonesian Cinnamon
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Bark
Country of Origin
Vietnam
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Internal Use
Scientific Name
Cinnamomum cassia
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

Cassia is a tropical evergreen tree with a slender trunk and a voluminous orb of leathery leaves bursting with abundant yellow flowers. It is typically kept short like a shrub for production purposes.

Where it Grows: 

Cassia is native to southeast China. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to receive Organic Cassia from Vietnam.

Traditional Uses and Lore: 

Traditionally, Cassia has been used as a culinary spice. These days, Cassia is often used as a cheaper substitute for cinnamon similar to how Cinnamon Bark is used. Known for being used as a household spice, a processed food flavoring, an ingredient in mouthwash, the spicy scent of home fragrance sprays, and more. As a matter of fact, most cinnamon spice on the market is actually Cassia.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Pain-Relieving
  • Warming
  • Antiseptic

Cassia Organic Essential Oil is known for its hot and spicy aroma. Used for oral care and diffusion primarily because it is too irritating to use on the skin. In addition to smelling heart-meltingly sweet, Cassia is antiseptic, pain-relieving, and stimulating.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal diffuser):

  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous Tension
    • Stress
    • Psychological Issues
  • Note: Whole Body Massage is not recommended for this oil.

Oral Care: Dilute to 2% in sesame oil and gargle for the following:

  • Laryngitis
  • Tonsillitis
  • Sinusitis
  • Sore Throat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Cassia Essential Oil is one of the most hazardous essential oils and severely sensitizing.
    • Handle with caution.
  • You must highly dilute this oil before using it on the skin.
    • it can cause severe irritation.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Cassia Essential Oil is spicy and warm, very similar to Cinnamon's characteristics. Its scent floods the senses with the fiery and infinitely sweet aroma, reminiscent of a cinnamon disk hard candy.

Cassia is often used in small quantities to give a slight spicy tone to essential oil blends. However, because it is too irritating to use on the skin, it must be diluted extremely well before applying the skin. A dilution of 0.2% should be maximum and a patch test should be done before topical use.

The following is a list of conditions which Cassia Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous Tension
    • Stress-Related Disorders
    • Weakness
    • Fatigue
    • Low Self-Esteem
  • Oral Care:
    • Laryngitis
    • Tonsillitis
    • Sinusitis
    • Sore Throat

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cassia