Cedar Himalayan Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3271

$7.90

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3271
Other Names
Himalayan Cedarwood
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Wood
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Cedrus deodara
Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

About the Plant:

Himalayan Cedar is closely related to Moroccan Atlas Cedar, and the oils are chemically very similar. Both are grounding and give a connection to the Earth. However, the aroma of the Himalayan Cedar is several notches finer and carries the spiritually elevating quality of the Himalayas. 

Where it Grows:

Himalayan Cedar

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Deodara, part of the Latin name of Himalayan Cedar (Cedrus deodara), comes from the Sanskrit word Devadaru, translated as “wood of the gods.”

The ancient Egyptians, who mastered the art of preserving their dead on Earth, meticulously embalmed the bodies of their rulers with Cedar Essential Oil, and placed them to remain, undecaying, surrounded by the opulence they enjoyed while alive.

Cedar is also mentioned in the Bible as a symbol of abundance and fertility; more recently it has been used in aromatherapy with good results in the treatment of chronic bronchitis.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Grounding
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Calming

Few of us can journey to the mystical Himalayan Mountains, but through the aroma of Amrita's Certified Organic Himalayan Cedar Oil, we can simply close our eyes, inhale and experience the fragrance of that holy, spiritual atmosphere.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Arthritis
      • Rheumatism
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in any carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Nervous Tension
      • Anger / Stress
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Nervous System:
      • Nervous Tension
      • Anger / Stress
      • Discouragement
  • Note: for Dandruff, Dermatitis, and Psoriasis:
    • Add up to 1% to unscented skin and hair products.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Discouragement 
  • Calm, Quiet Atmosphere
  • Chronic Bronchitis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Himalayan Cedar Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Himalayan Cedar Essential Oil brings the Himalayas into your home, into your car, into your meditation room, and into your life. Bestowing the grace and silent strength of the solemn cedar tree, sweetly fragrant Himalayan Cedarwood chips are collected and steam distilled to collect the essential oil.

When you open the small bottle, immediately your senses will be soothed by the wise and gentle essence of these ancient trees, creating the perfect mood for meditation.

The sweet, woody aroma of Himalayan Cedar Essential Oil has a regulating effect on the nervous system and is calming and sedating. The antiseptic, balancing qualities present in the wood help clear up skin conditions, while its anti-inflammatory effects soothe arthritis and rheumatism. Himalayan Cedar Essential Oil may also assist the lymphatic system.

The following is a list of conditions which Himalayan Cedar Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Nervous tension
    • Anger / Stress
    • Discouragement
  • Integumentary (Skin/Hair) System:
    • Dandruff
    • Dermatitis
    • Psoriasis
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Arthritis
    • Rheumatism
  • Respiratory System:
    • Chronic Bronchitis

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cedar Himalayan