Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3411

$11.60

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3411
Other Names
Narrow-Leaved Peppermint and Forth River Peppermint
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
South Africa
Application Method
Diffusion and Topical
Scientific Name
Eucalyptus radiata

About the Plant:

Eucalyptus Radiata is a fragrant hardwood tree with small, bluish oval leaves that lengthen, narrow and yellow upon maturity. The tree has green-colored branches and smooth, grey-tinted bark. Eucalyptus Radiata trees can grow up to 270 feet tall.

Where it Grows:

Eucalyptus Radiata

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Although the aboriginal Australians burned the leaves of Eucalyptus Radiata to break fevers, Eucalyptus is a fairly modern discovery for the rest of the world. It was first distilled for use as an essential oil in 1854. Eucalyptus was later utilized to prevent disease during World War I and was also used to control outbreaks of illnesses such as influenza and meningitis. 

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Stimulating
  • Refreshing
  • Eases Colds and Congestion

Certified Organic Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil is very difficult to procure in organic quality and will be available only while supplies last. A gentle alternative to Sweet Eucalyptus (E. Globulus) with a lighter aroma, Eucalyptus Radiata eases colds and congestion. It is mild enough in its effects for use with small children.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Nervous System:
      • Headaches
      • Nervous Exhaustion
      • Neuralgia
      • Weakness / Fatigue
      • Depression
    • Respiratory System:
      • Asthma / Bronchitis
      • Coughs / Congestion
      • Sinusitis
      • Colds / Flu
      • Sore Throat

Diffusion (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Headaches
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Neuralgia
    • Weakness / Fatigue
    • Depression
    • Inability to Concentrate
  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Bronchitis
    • Catarrh
    • Coughs
    • Congestion
    • Sinusitis
  • Immune System:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Fevers
    • Throat and Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oils have been found to be non-sensitizing to the skin.
    • However, they are poisonous if ingested, and even small amounts can be fatal.
  • They can irritate the skin if not diluted enough.
    • Well-diluted Eucalyptus Radiata is safe to use with children over four, in reduced quantities.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

The warming effect of Eucalyptus Radiata is helpful in soothing sore throats and breathing passages. It is good for treating and preventing colds, particularly with congestion. Eucalyptus is antiseptic, attacking mucus and the cold virus. Its anti-viral properties are remarkable.

“The essential oil has exceptionally powerful germicidal properties. A mixture of just 2 percent eucalyptus oil that evaporates in an aroma lamp will kill 70 percent staphylococcus bacteria in a room.” Complete Aromatherapy Handbook, Susanne Fischer-Rizzi.

The following is a list of conditions which Eucalyptus Radiata addresses by category:

  • Nervous System:
    • Headaches
    • Nervous Exhaustion
    • Neuralgia
    • Weakness / Fatigue
    • Depression
    • Inability to Concentrate
  • Respiratory System:
    • Asthma
    • Bronchitis
    • Catarrh
    • Coughs
    • Congestion
    • Sinusitis
  • Immune System:
    • Colds / Flu
    • Fevers
    • Throat and Mouth Infections
    • Sore Throat
 

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Eucalyptus Radiata