Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3541

$27.70

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3541
Other Names
Olibanum, Bible Frankincense, and Oléo-Gomme-Résine
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Resin
Country of Origin
Somaliland
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, Topical
Scientific Name
Boswellia carteri

About the Plant:

Frankincense is made up of two words: the old French word frank (free, pure, or abundant), and the Latin word incensum (to smoke). When the bark of the shrub is disturbed, it oozes out droplets of this precious substance. The beads of gummy resin are meticulously collected and then distilled for their essence.

Where it Grows:

Frankincense Essential Oil comes from sticky, fragrant resin harvested from the Boswellia shrub, native to the Middle East. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to receive Frankincense from Somaliland.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Frankincense has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East in both homes and religious places of worship. It was thought to cleanse the environment, dispel evil spirits, protect against infection, and promote spirituality and prayer.

To get a sense of how valuable Frankincense was in ancient times, it was mentioned 20 times in the Bible. In Christianity, Frankincense is most commonly known as being one of three gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus, alongside Myrrh and Gold. It has continued being burned ceremonially in the Catholic mass.

Frankincense was also used by Muslims for attracting angels and repelling evil forces and is burned in Mosques. In fact, Frankincense has been burned in religious ceremonies of various faiths over the centuries.

  • USDA Certificate Organic
  • Strengthens Immunity
  • Tissue Regenerating
  • Sedative

Certified Organic Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years. It has been considered precious for spiritual and meditative purposes, protecting against airborne illnesses and the maintenance of youthful skin.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Genito-Urinary System:
      • Note: apply on lower abdomen 
      • Overall Uterus Health
      • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
    • Nervous System:
      • Note: apply to forehead
      • Distracted / Unfocused
      • Dazed / Foggy Brain
      • Uninspired / Unable to Create

     

  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 2% in Jojoba or Hazelnut carrier oil (10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Genito-Urinary System:
      • Note: apply on lower abdomen 
      • Overall Uterus Health
      • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
    • Nervous System:
      • Note: apply to forehead
      • Distracted / Unfocused
      • Dazed / Foggy Brain
      • Uninspired / Unable to Create

     

  • Note: for Skincare Health
    • Add up to 2% (10 drops) in an unscented cleanser, lotion, cream, etc.
    • Best for Mature Skin

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Nervous System:
    • Distracted / Unfocused
    • Dazed / Foggy Brain
    • Uninspired / Unable to Create
    • Fever
  • Respiratory System:
    • Respiratory Congestion
    • Sinus Inflammation
    • Asthma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Certified Organic Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is known for having a warm, woody, sweet, and spicy aroma. Due to its calming and consciousness-expanding properties, Frankincense has been used in religious ceremonies for centuries as it promotes meditation and prayer.

Frankincense has been used to relieve anxiety, stress, and tension while also being helpful for calming the mind and aiding the attainment of a meditative state. It slows the breath rate, which is one of the signs of deep relaxation.

Its astringent properties make Frankincense helpful in clearing the respiratory channels affected by cold or flu. It also has tissue regeneration capabilities, so it is both helpful in decreasing fine lines and wrinkles on facial skin as well as healing scars and wounds. Frankincense also has pain-relieving properties.

The following is a list of conditions which Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Respiratory Congestion
    • Sinus Inflammation
    • Asthma
  • Nervous System:
    • Distracted / Unfocused
    • Dazed / Foggy Brain
    • Uninspired / Unable to Create
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Overall Uterus Health 
    • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Skincare Health for Mature Skin

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Frankincense Carteri